Brett Siegel Bracketology: February 23, 2018

We are now two weeks and 2 days away from Selection Sunday! With conference tournaments ready to start up, we can expect A LOT of exciting basketball over the next few weeks. Here is my Bracketology Report heading into the weekend (Feb 23-25):

If you missed a previous Bracketology Report, catch up on the past rankings here!

*Note: (#) means which numbered team they are from that conference, * denotes predicted auto-bid

Bracketology Rankings:

1 Seeds:

  1. Virginia Cavaliers (25-2) (14-1) – ACC (1)* 
  2. Villanova Wildcats (25-3) (12-3) – Big East (1)* 
  3. Xavier Musketeers (25-4) (13-3) – Big East (2) 
  4. Michigan State Spartans (27-3) (15-2) – Big Ten (1)* 

2 Seeds:

  1. Duke Blue Devils (23-5) (11-4) – ACC (2) ↑ (1)
  2. Kansas Jayhawks (22-6) (11-4) – Big 12 (1)*  ↑ (4)
  3. North Carolina Tar Heels (22-7) (11-5)– ACC (3) ↑ (1)
  4. Auburn Tigers (24-4) (12-3) – SEC (1)* ↓ (1)

3 Seeds:

  1. Purdue Boilermakers (25-5) (14-3) – Big Ten (2) ↑ (2)
  2. Texas Tech Red Raiders (22-6) (10-5) – Big 12 (2) ↓ (5)
  3. Cincinnati Bearcats (24-4) (13-2) – American (1)* ↑ (1)
  4. Tennessee Volunteers (20-7) (10-5) – SEC (2)  ↑ (1)

4 Seeds:

  1. Clemson Tigers (20-7) (9-6) – ACC (4) ↓ (4)
  2. Arizona Wildcats (22-6) (12-3) – PAC 12 (1)* 
  3. Wichita State Shockers (22-5) (12-3) – American (2) ↑ (1)
  4. West Virginia Mountaineers (20-8) (9-6) – Big 12 (3)  ↑ (3)

5 Seeds:

  1. Ohio State Buckeyes (23-7) (14-3) – Big Ten (3) ↑ (1)
  2. Gonzaga Bulldogs (26-4) (16-1) – WCC (1)*  ↓ (1)
  3. Kentucky Wildcats (19-9) (8-7) – SEC (3) ↑ (7)
  4. Rhode Island Rams (22-4) (14-1) – A-10 (1)* ↓ (5)

6 Seeds:

  1. Michigan Wolverines (23-7) (12-5) – Big Ten (4) ↑ (3)
  2. Creighton Bluejays (19-9) (8-7) – Big East (3) ↓ (1)
  3. Nevada Wolfpack (24-5) (13-2) – MW (1)* ↓ (3)
  4. Florida State Seminoles (19-8) (8-7) – ACC (5) ↑ (10)

7 Seeds:

  1. Texas A&M Aggies (17-11) (6-9) – SEC (4) ↓ (3)
  2. Arizona State Sun Devils (19-8) (7-8) – PAC 12 (2) ↑ (3)
  3. Florida Gators (17-11) (8-7) – SEC (5) ↓ (2)
  4. Butler Bulldogs (19-10) (9-7) – Big East (4) ↑ (8)

8 Seeds:

  1. Miami (FL) Hurricanes (19-8) (8-7) – ACC (6) ↑ (2)
  2. Missouri Tigers (18-10) (8-7) – SEC (6) ↓ (7)
  3. Arkansas Razorbacks (19-9) (8-7) – SEC (7) ↓ (1)
  4. Saint Mary’s Gaels (26-4) (15-2) – WCC (2) ↓ (4)

9 Seeds:

  1. Oklahoma Sooners (16-11) (6-9) – Big 12 (4) ↓ (6)
  2. Alabama Crimson Tide (17-11) (8-7) – SEC (8) ↓ (2)
  3. TCU Horned Frogs (19-9) (7-8) – Big 12 (5) ↓ (2)
  4. Seton Hall Pirates (19-9) (8-7) – Big East (4) ↓ (3)

10 Seeds:

  1. Virginia Tech Hokies (20-8) (9-6) – ACC (7) ↑ (3)
  2. NC State Wolfpack (19-9) (9-6) – ACC (8)
  3. Providence Friars (17-11) (8-7) – Big East (6) ↑ (2)
  4. Kansas State Wildcats (20-8) (9-6) – Big 12 (6) ↑ (5)

11 Seeds:

  1. Houston Cougars (21-6) (11-4) – American (3) ↓ (4)
  2. USC Trojans (20-9) (11-5) – PAC 12 (3) NEW
  3. Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders (22-5) (14-1) – C-USA (1)* 
  4. Louisville Cardinals (18-10) (8-7) – ACC (9) ↓ (5)
  5. Baylor Bears (17-11) (7-8) – Big 12 (7) NEW

12 Seeds:

  1. Louisiana Rajun Cajuns (24-4) (14-1) – Sun Belt (1)* ↑ (6)
  2. Loyola-Chicago Ramblers (24-5) (14-3) – MVC (1)* ↓ (1)
  3. New Mexico State Aggies (23-5) (10-2) – WAC (1)*  ↓ (1)
  4. Syracuse Orange (18-10) (7-8) – ACC (10) NEW
  5. St. Bonaventure Bonnies (21-6) (11-4) – A-10 (2) ↓ (1)

13 Seeds:

  1. Vermont Catamounts (23-6) (13-1) – American East (1)* ↓ (3)
  2. Buffalo Bulls (20-8) (12-3) – MAC (1)* ↓ (1)
  3. South Dakota State Jackrabbits (24-6) (12-1) – Summit (1)* ↑ (1)
  4. East Tennessee State Buccaneers (23-6) (14-2) – Southern (1)* ↓ (1)

14 Seeds:

  1. Charleston Cougars (23-6) (14-3) – CAA (1)* 
  2. Murray State Racers (23-5) (15-2) – OVC (1)*
  3. Bucknell Bison (21-9) (15-2) – Patriots (1)* ↑ (1)
  4. Rider Broncos (21-8) (14-3) – MAAC (1)* ↓ (1)

15 Seeds:

  1. Montana Grizzlies (20-7) (13-2) – Big Sky (1)* 
  2. UNC-Asheville Bulldogs (20-10) (13-4) – Big South (1)* NEW
  3. Wright State Raiders (21-8) (13-3) – Horizon (1)* 
  4. Wagner Seahawks (21-7) (14-3) – NEC (1)* ↓ (1)

16 Seeds:

  1. Harvard Crimson (13411) (9-1) – IVY League (1)* ↑ (2)
  2. Florida Gulf Coast Eagles (21-10) (12-2) – A.Sun (1)*
  3. Nicholls State Colonels (17-9) (10-1) – Southland (1)* ↑ (1)
  4. UC-Irvine Anteaters (15-15) (10-4) – Big West (1)* NEW
  5. North Carolina A&T Aggies (17-11) (10-3) – MEAC (1)* NEW
  6. Grambling Tigers (14-12) (10-3) – SWAC (1)* 

 

Last 4 Byes: 

Providence, Kansas State, Houston, USC

Last 4 In:

Louisville, Baylor, Syracuse, St. Bonaventure

First 4 Out:

UCLA, Texas, Penn State, Washington

Next 4 Out:

Utah, Mississippi State, Boise State, Oklahoma State

 

CONFERENCE BREAKDOWN:

ACC – 10, SEC – 8, Big-12 – 7, Big East – 6, Big Ten – 4, PAC-12 – 3, American – 3, WCC – 2, A-10 – 2, Others – 1

 

BRACKET PREVIEW:

*Note: I have the South Region and the West Region meeting in the Final Four*

SOUTH REGION: 

Sites: Charlotte, Boise, Detroit, Nashville

(-) #1 Virginia vs. #16 Nicholls State/Grambling

(↓) #8 Saint Mary’s vs. (-) #9 Seton Hall

(-) #5 Ohio State vs. (↑) #12 Louisiana

(↑) #4 West Virginia vs. (↓) #13 Vermont

(↑) #6 Florida State vs. (↓) #11 Houston

(-) #3 Purdue vs. (-) #14 Bucknell

(↑) #7 Arizona State  vs. (-) #10 NC State

(-) #2 Auburn vs. (-) #15 Wright State

 

EAST REGION:

Sites: Pittsburgh, San Diego, Dallas, Wichita

(-) #1 Villanova vs. #16 UC-Irvine/North Carolina A&T

(-) #8 Arkansas vs. (↓) #9 Oklahoma

(↓) #5 Rhode Island vs. (-) #12 Loyola-Chicago

(↓) #4 Clemson vs. (-) #13 Buffalo

(-) #6 Creighton v.s #11 Louisville/Baylor

(↓) #3 Texas Tech vs. (-) #14 Rider

(↓) #7 Texas A&M vs. (↑) #10 Providence

(-) #2 North Carolina vs. (NEW) #15 UNC-Asheville

 

WEST REGION:

Sites: Detroit, San Diego, Boise, Wichita

(-) #1 Michigan State vs. (-) #16 Harvard

(-) #8 Miami (FL) vs. (↓) #9 Alabama

(-) #5 Gonzaga vs. (-) #12 New Mexico State

(-) #4 Arizona vs. (-) #13 South Dakota State

(↓) #6 Nevada vs. (NEW) #11 USC

(↑) #3 Tennessee vs. (-) #14 Charleston

(↑) #7 Butler vs. (-) #10 Virginia Tech

(↑) #2 Kansas vs. (-) #15 Montana

 

MIDWEST REGION:

Sites: Pittsburgh, Dallas, Nashville, Charlotte

(-) #1 Xavier vs. (-)#16 Florida Gulf Coast

(↓) #8 Missouri vs. (-) #9 TCU

(↑) #5 Kentucky vs. #12 Syracuse/St. Bonaventure

(-) #4 Wichita State vs. (-) #13 East Tennessee State

(-) #6 Michigan vs. (-) #11 Middle Tennessee

(-) #3 Cincinnati vs. (-)#14 Murray State

(↓) #7 Florida vs. (↑) #10 Kansas State

(-) #2 Duke vs. (-) #15 Wagner

 

FIRST FOUR MATCHUPS: Dayton, OH

#11 Louisville vs. #11 Baylor – E

#12 Syracuse vs. #12 St. Bonaventure – MW

#16 Nicholls State vs. Grambling – S

#16 UC-Irvine vs. #16 North Carolina A&T – E

 

Be sure to check out ALL of our Bracketology content has we head into the final month of the season and be sure to check out CPP’s Bracketologist, Noah Holley’s Bracketology Reports and Rankings as well!

Brett Siegel
I am currently a sophomore at The University of Louisville, majoring in Sports Administration and minoring in Communication. This is my second year being the lead NBA Draft Analyst for CPP and writer for Louisville Basketball. I am a huge sports fan that loves college basketball and watching the players transition from the college court to the big stage in the NBA! If you have any questions or comments, my email is bsiegelsports@gmail.com.