Brett Siegel Bracketology: February 26, 2018

We are now 12 days away from Selection Sunday and Conference Tournament begin today with the Atlantic-Sun starting their action tonight! These next two weeks are going to give us our 32 conference champions and make this whole Bracketology thing a WHOLE lot clearer!

If you missed a previous Bracketology Report, catch up on the past rankings here!

*Note: (#) means which numbered team they are from that conference, * denotes predicted auto-bid

 

Bracketology Rankings:

1 Seeds:

  1. Virginia Cavaliers (26-2) (15-1) – ACC (1)* 
  2. Villanova Wildcats (25-4) (12-4) – Big East (1)  
  3. Xavier Musketeers (25-4) (13-3) – Big East (2)*  
  4. Kansas Jayhawks (23-6) (12-4) – Big 12 (1)*  ↑ (2)

2 Seeds:

  1. Duke Blue Devils (24-5) (12-4) – ACC (2)  
  2. Michigan State Spartans (28-3) (16-2) – Big Ten (1)* ↓ (2)
  3. North Carolina Tar Heels (22-7) (11-5)– ACC (3) 
  4. Purdue Boilermakers (26-5) (15-3) – Big Ten (2) ↑ (1)

3 Seeds:

  1. Auburn Tigers (24-5) (12-4) – SEC (1)* ↓ (1)
  2. Cincinnati Bearcats (25-4) (14-2) – American (1)* ↑ (1)
  3. Texas Tech Red Raiders (22-7) (10-6) – Big 12 (2) ↓ (1)
  4. Tennessee Volunteers (21-7) (11-5) – SEC (2)  

4 Seeds:

  1. Clemson Tigers (21-7) (10-6) – ACC (4)
  2. Wichita State Shockers (23-5) (13-3) – American (2) ↑ (1)
  3. Arizona Wildcats (22-7) (12-4) – PAC 12 (1)* ↓ (1)
  4. Gonzaga Bulldogs (27-4) (17-1) – WCC (1)*  ↑ (2)

5 Seeds:

  1. West Virginia Mountaineers (21-8) (10-6) – Big 12 (3)  ↓ (1)
  2. Kentucky Wildcats (20-9) (9-7) – SEC (3) ↑ (1)
  3. Ohio State Buckeyes (24-7) (15-3) – Big Ten (3) ↓ (2)
  4. Rhode Island Rams (23-4) (15-1) – A-10 (1)*

6 Seeds:

  1. Creighton Bluejays (20-9) (9-7) – Big East (3) ↑ (1)
  2. Michigan Wolverines (24-7) (13-5) – Big Ten (4) ↓ (1)
  3. Nevada Wolfpack (25-5) (14-2) – MW (1)*
  4. Florida Gators (18-11) (9-7) – SEC (4) ↑ (3)

7 Seeds:

  1. Florida State Seminoles (19-9) (8-8) – ACC (5) ↓ (1)
  2. Texas A&M Aggies (18-11) (7-9) – SEC (5)  ↓ (1)
  3. Butler Bulldogs (19-10) (9-7) – Big East (4) ↑ (1)
  4. Arkansas Razorbacks (20-9) (9-7) – SEC (6) ↑ (3)

8 Seeds:

  1. Arizona State Sun Devils (19-9) (7-9) – PAC 12 (2) ↓ (3)
  2. Miami (FL) Hurricanes (20-8) (9-7) – ACC (6) ↓ (1)
  3. Oklahoma Sooners (17-11) (7-9) – Big 12 (4)  ↑ (2)
  4. TCU Horned Frogs (20-9) (8-8) – Big 12 (5) ↑ (3)

9 Seeds:

  1. Missouri Tigers (18-11) (8-8) – SEC (7) ↓ (3)
  2. Seton Hall Pirates (20-9) (9-7) – Big East (5) ↑ (2)
  3. NC State Wolfpack (20-9) (10-6) – ACC (7)  ↑ (3)
  4. Alabama Crimson Tide (17-12) (8-8) – SEC (8) ↓ (2)

10 Seeds:

  1. Saint Mary’s Gaels (27-4) (16-2) – WCC (2) ↓ (5)
  2. Virginia Tech Hokies (20-9) (9-7) – ACC (8) ↓ (1)
  3. Houston Cougars (22-6) (12-4) – American (3) ↑ (2)
  4. Providence Friars (18-11) (9-7) – Big East (6) ↓ (1)

11 Seeds:

  1. Kansas State Wildcats (20-9) (9-7) – Big 12 (6) ↓ (1)
  2. Louisville Cardinals (19-10) (9-7) – ACC (9) ↑ (2)
  3. Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders (23-5) (15-1) – C-USA (1)* 
  4. USC Trojans (21-9) (12-5) – PAC 12 (3) ↓ (2)
  5. Texas Longhorns (17-12) (7-9) – Big 12 (7) NEW

12 Seeds:

  1. Loyola-Chicago Ramblers (25-5) (15-3) – MVC (1)* ↑ (1)
  2. Louisiana Rajun Cajuns (25-4) (15-1) – Sun Belt (1)* ↓ (1)
  3. New Mexico State Aggies (24-5) (11-2) – WAC (1)*  
  4. St. Bonaventure Bonnies (21-6) (11-4) – A-10 (2) ↓ (1)
  5. Baylor Bears (17-12) (7-9) – Big 12 (8) ↓ (5)

13 Seeds:

  1. Vermont Catamounts (24-6) (14-1) – American East (1)*
  2. Buffalo Bulls (21-8) (13-3) – MAC (1)*
  3. South Dakota State Jackrabbits (25-6) (13-1) – Summit (1)*
  4. Murray State Racers (24-5) (16-2) – OVC (1)* ↑ (2)

14 Seeds:

  1. Charleston Cougars (23-7) (14-4) – CAA (1)* 
  2. Bucknell Bison (22-9) (16-2) – Patriots (1)* ↑ (1)
  3. Rider Broncos (22-8) (15-3) – MAAC (1)* ↑ (1)
  4. UNC-Greensboro Spartans (24-7) (15-3) – Southern (1)* NEW

15 Seeds:

  1. Montana Grizzlies (21-7) (14-2) – Big Sky (1)* 
  2. Northern Kentucky Norse (22-8) (15-3) – Horizon (1)* NEW
  3. Wagner Seahawks (21-8) (14-4) – NEC (1)*  ↑ (1)
  4. UNC-Asheville Bulldogs (20-11) (13-5) – Big South (1)* ↓ (2)

16 Seeds:

  1. Pennsylvania Quakers (21-7) (11-1) – IVY League (1)* NEW
  2. Florida Gulf Coast Eagles (21-10) (12-2) – A.Sun (1)*
  3. Nicholls State Colonels (20-9) (14-2) – Southland (1)*
  4. UC-Irvine Anteaters (16-15) (11-4) – Big West (1)*
  5. Grambling Tigers (14-12) (10-3) – SWAC (1)* ↑ (1)
  6. Bethune-Cookman Wildcats (17-12) (11-3) – MEAC (1)* NEW

 

Last 4 Byes: 

Houston, Providence, Kansas State, Louisville

Last 4 In:

USC, Texas, St. Bonaventure, Baylor

First 4 Out:

Mississippi State. Syracuse, UCLA, Nebraska

Next 4 Out:

Washington, Boise State, Utah, Notre Dame

 

CONFERENCE BREAKDOWN:

ACC – 9, SEC – 8, Big-12 – 8, Big East – 6, Big Ten – 4, PAC-12 – 3, American – 3, WCC – 2, A-10 – 2, Others – 1

 

BRACKET PREVIEW:

*Note: I have the South Region and the West Region meeting in the Final Four*

SOUTH REGION: 

Sites: Charlotte, San Diego, Nashville, Detorit

(-) #1 Virginia vs. #16 Nicholls State/Bethune-Cookman

(↑) #8 TCU vs. (↓) #9 Missouri

(↓) #5 West Virginia vs. (-) #12 Louisiana

(↑) #4 Gonzaga vs. (-) #13 Vermont

(-) #6 Michigan vs. (↓) #11 Kansas State

(↓) #3 Auburn vs. (-) #14 Charleston

(↓) #7 Florida State  vs. (↑) #10 Houston

(↑) #2 Purdue vs. (-) #15 Montana

 

EAST REGION:

Sites: Pittsburgh, Boise, Wichita, Nashville

(-) #1 Villanova vs. #16 UC-Irvine/Grambling

(↑) #8 Oklahoma vs. (↑) #9 NC State

(-) #5 Kentucky vs. #12 St. Bonaventure/Baylor

(-) #4 Clemson vs. (-) #13 Buffalo

(↑) #6 Florida v.s (-) #11 Louisville

(-) #3 Cincinnati vs. (-) #14 Bucknell

(-) #7 Texas A&M vs. (-) #10 Providence

(-) #2 North Carolina vs. (-) #15 UNC-Asheville

 

WEST REGION:

Sites: Wichita, San Diego, Boise, Detorit

(↑) #1 Kansas vs. (NEW) #16 Pennsylvania

(↓) #8 Arizona State vs. (-) #9 Seton Hall

(-) #5 Rhode Island vs. (-) #12 New Mexico State

(-) #4 Arizona vs. (-) #13 South Dakota State

(-) #6 Nevada vs. #11 USC/Texas

(-) #3 Tennessee vs. (NEW) #14 UNC-Greensboro

(↑) #7 Arkansas vs. (-) #10 Virginia Tech

(↓) #2 Michigan State vs. (NEW) #15 Northern Kentucky

 

MIDWEST REGION:

Sites: Pittsburgh, Dallas, Dallas, Charlotte

(-) #1 Xavier vs. (-) #16 Florida Gulf Coast

(-) #8 Miami (FL) vs. (-) #9 Alabama

(-) #5 Ohio State vs. (-) #12 Loyola-Chicago

(-) #4 Wichita State vs. (↑) #13 Murray State

(-) #6 Creighton vs. (-) #11 Middle Tennessee

(-) #3 Texas Tech vs. (-)#14 Rider

(-) #7 Butler vs. (↓) #10 Saint Mary’s

(-) #2 Duke vs. (-) #15 Wagner

 

FIRST FOUR MATCHUPS: Dayton, OH

#11 USC vs. #11 Texas – W

#12 St. Bonaventure vs. #12 Baylor – E

#16 Nicholls State vs. Bethune-Cookman – S

#16 UC-Irvine vs. #16 Grambling – E

 

Be sure to check out ALL of our Bracketology content has we head into the final month of the season and be sure to check out CPP’s Bracketologist, Noah Holley’s Bracketology Reports and Rankings as well!

Brett Siegel
I am currently a sophomore at The University of Louisville, majoring in Sports Administration and minoring in Communication. This is my second year being the lead NBA Draft Analyst for CPP and writer for Louisville Basketball. I am a huge sports fan that loves college basketball and watching the players transition from the college court to the big stage in the NBA! If you have any questions or comments, my email is bsiegelsports@gmail.com.