Brett Siegel Bracketology: March 10, 2018

The craziness continues in college basketball as we have less than 48 hours until we know the 68 teams fighting for the National Championship! We saw some bubble teams lock up their spot in the tournament, while others faltered and may be on their way to the NIT! 14 auto-bids will be given out tonight! See how yesterday as a whole shook up the world of Bracketology in my Bracketology Rankings below:

If you missed a previous Bracketology Report, catch up on the past rankings here!

*Note: (#) means which numbered team they are from that conference, * denotes auto-bid (Conference Champ)

 

Bracketology Rankings:

1 Seeds:

  1. Virginia Cavaliers (30-2) (17-1) – ACC (1)  
  2. Villanova Wildcats (29-4) (14-4) – Big East (1)  
  3. Kansas Jayhawks (26-7) (13-5) – Big 12 (1)  ↑ (2)
  4. Xavier Musketeers (28-5) (15-3) – Big East (2)  ↓ (1)

2 Seeds:

  1. North Carolina Tar Heels (25-9) (11-7)– ACC (2)  ↑ (1)
  2. Duke Blue Devils (26-7) (13-5) – ACC (3)  ↓ (2)
  3. Purdue Boilermakers (28-6) (15-3) – Big Ten (1)
  4. Cincinnati Bearcats (28-4) (16-2) – American (1) ↑ (1)

3 Seeds:

  1. Michigan State Spartans (29-4) (16-2) – Big Ten (2) ↓ (1)
  2. Auburn Tigers (25-7) (13-5) – SEC (1)
  3. Wichita State Shockers (25-6) (14-4) – American (2) ↑ (1)
  4. Michigan Wolverines (28-7) (13-5) – Big Ten (3)* ↑ (1)

4 Seeds:

  1. Tennessee Volunteers (24-7) (13-5) – SEC (2)  ↓ (2)
  2. West Virginia Mountaineers (24-9) (11-7) – Big 12 (2)  ↑ (3)
  3. Texas Tech Red Raiders (24-9) (11-7) – Big 12 (3) ↓ (1)
  4. Arizona Wildcats (26-7) (13-4) – PAC 12 (1)

5 Seeds:

  1. Clemson Tigers (23-9) (11-7) – ACC (4) ↓ (2)
  2. Gonzaga Bulldogs (30-4) (17-1) – WCC (1)* 
  3. Kentucky Wildcats (22-10) (10-8) – SEC (3) ↑ (1)
  4. Ohio State Buckeyes (24-8) (15-3) – Big Ten (4) ↑ (1)

6 Seeds:

  1. Arkansas Razorbacks (23-10) (10-8) – SEC (4) ↑ (1)
  2. Houston Cougars (25-6) (14-4) – American (3) ↑ (1)
  3. Florida Gators (20-12) (11-7) – SEC (5) ↓ (4)
  4. TCU Horned Frogs (21-11) (9-9) – Big 12 (4)

7 Seeds:

  1. Texas A&M Aggies (20-12) (9-9) – SEC (6) 
  2. Miami (FL) Hurricanes (22-9) (11-7) – ACC (5)
  3. Creighton Bluejays (21-11) (10-8) – Big East (3)
  4. Seton Hall Pirates (21-11) (10-8) – Big East (4) ↑ (2)

8 Seeds:

  1. Virginia Tech Hokies (21-11) (10-8) – ACC (6) ↑ (2)
  2. Butler Bulldogs (20-13) (9-9) – Big East (4) ↓ (1)
  3. Rhode Island Rams (24-6) (15-3) – A-10 (1) ↑ (1)
  4. Florida State Seminoles (20-11) (9-9) – ACC (7) ↑ (1)

9 Seeds:

  1. Oklahoma Sooners (18-13) (8-10) – Big 12 (5)  ↑ (1)
  2. Providence Friars (21-12) (10-8) – Big East (6) ↑ (5)
  3. St. Bonaventure Bonnies (25-6) (14-4) – A-10 (2)
  4. NC State Wolfpack (21-11) (11-7) – ACC (8)  ↑ (1)

10 Seeds:

  1. Alabama Crimson Tide (19-14) (8-10) – SEC (7) ↑ (4)
  2. Missouri Tigers (20-12) (10-8) – SEC (8)
  3. Texas Longhorns (19-14) (8-10) – Big 12 (6) ↓ (3)
  4. Kansas State Wildcats (22-11) (10-8) – Big 12 (7)

11 Seeds:

  1. UCLA Bruins (21-11) (11-7) – PAC 12 (2)  ↑ (1)
  2. Loyola-Chicago Ramblers (28-5) (15-3) – MVC (1)* ↑ (5)
  3. Oklahoma State Cowboys (19-14) (8-10) – Big 12 (8)
  4. Baylor Bears (18-14) (8-10) – Big 12 (9)
  5. Louisville Cardinals (20-13) (9-9) – ACC (9)
  6. USC Trojans (23-10) (12-6) – PAC 12 (3) NEW

12 Seeds:

  1. Louisiana Rajun Cajuns (27-5) (15-2) – Sun Belt (1) ↑ (1)
  2. New Mexico State Aggies (27-5) (12-2) – WAC (1) ↑ (1)
  3. San Diego State Aztecs (21-10) (11-7) – MW (1) NEW
  4. Buffalo Bulls (25-8) (14-3) – MAC (1)

13 Seeds:

  1. Murray State Racers (26-5) (16-2) – OVC (1)*
  2. Western Kentucky Hilltoppers (24-9) (14-4) – C-USA (1) ↑ (1)
  3. South Dakota State Jackrabbits (28-6) (13-1) – Summit (1)* ↑ (1)
  4. Vermont Catamounts (27-6) (15-1) – American East (1) ↓ (2)

14 Seeds:

  1. Charleston Cougars (26-7) (14-4) – CAA (1)* 
  2. Bucknell Bison (25-9) (17-2) – Patriot (1)* 
  3. UNC-Greensboro Spartans (27-7) (15-3) – Southern (1)*
  4. Montana Grizzlies (25-7) (16-2) – Big Sky (1)

15 Seeds:

  1. Wright State Radiers (25-9) (14-4) – Horizon (1)*
  2. Lipscomb Bison (23-9) (10-4) – A. Sun (1)*
  3. Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks (27-6) (14-4) – Southland (1) NEW
  4. Harvard Crimson (17-12) (12-2) – IVY League (1)

16 Seeds:

  1. Iona Gaels (20-13) (11-7) – MAAC (1)*
  2. UC-Irvine Anteaters (18-16) (11-5) – Big West (1) NEW
  3. Radford Highlanders (22-12) (12-6) – Big South (1)* ↓ (1)
  4. LIU-Brooklyn Blackbirds (18-16) (10-8) – NEC (1)*
  5. Hampton Pirates (19-14) (12-4) – MEAC (1) 
  6. Arkansas-Pine Bluff Golden Lions (14-20) (12-6) – SWAC

 

Last 4 Byes: 

Missouri, Texas, Kansas State, UCLA

Last 4 In:

Oklahoma State, Baylor, Louisville, USC

First 4 Out:

Arizona State, Notre Dame, Nevada, Saint Mary’s

Next 4 Out:

Middle Tennessee, Syracuse, Marquette, Penn State

 

CONFERENCE BREAKDOWN:

ACC – 9, Big-12 – 9, SEC – 8, Big East – 6, Big Ten – 4, PAC-12 – 3, American – 3,  A-10 – 2, Others – 1

 

BRACKET PREVIEW:

*Note: I have the South Region and the West Region meeting in the Final Four*

SOUTH REGION: 

Sites: Charlotte, Boise, Nashville, Pittsburgh

(-) #1 Virginia vs. (-) #16 Radford/Arkansas-PB

(-) #8 Rhode Island vs. (↑) #9 Providence

(-) #5 Kentucky vs. (-) #12 Lousiana

(-) #4 Texas Tech vs. (-) #13 Murray State

(↓) #6 Florida vs. (-) #11 Oklahoma State/USC

(↓) #3 Michigan State vs. (-) #14 Montana

(-) #7 Creighton vs. (-) #10 Kansas State

(↑) #2 Cincinnati vs. (NEW) #15 Stephen F. Austin

 

EAST REGION:

Sites: Pittsburgh, San Diego, Wichita, Detroit

(-) #1 Villanova vs. (-) #16 Hampton/LIU-Brooklyn

(↑) #8 Florida State vs. (-) #9 Oklahoma

(↓) #5 Clemson vs. (NEW) #12 San Diego State

(↑) #4 West Virginia vs. (-) #13 Western Kentucky

(-) #6 Houston v.s (-) #11 Louisville/Baylor

(-) #3 Auburn vs. (-) #14 UNC-Greensboro

(-) #7 Miami (FL) vs. (-) #10 Missouri

(-) #2 Purdue vs. (-) #15 Harvard

 

WEST REGION:

Sites: Detroit, San Diego, Dallas, Nashville

(-) #1 Xavier vs. (-) #16 UC-Irvine

(-) #8 Virginia Tech  vs. (-) #9 St. Bonaventure

(↑) #5 Ohio State vs. (-) #12 New Mexico State

(-) #4 Arizona vs. (-) #13 South Dakota State

(-) #6 Arkansas vs. (-) #11 UCLA

(↑) #3 Michigan vs. (-) #14 Charleston

(↑) #7 Seton Hall vs. (↑) #10 Alabama

(-) #2 North Carolina vs. (-) #15 Wright State

 

MIDWEST REGION:

Sites: Wichita, Boise, Dallas, Charlotte

(↑) #1 Kansas vs. (-) #16 Iona

(-) #8 Butler vs. (↑) #9 NC State

(-) #5 Gonzaga vs. (-) #12 Buffalo

(↓) #4 Tennessee vs. (-) #13 Vermont

(-) #6 TCU vs. (↑) #11 Loyola-Chicago

(-) #3 Wichita State vs. (-)#14 Bucknell

(-) #7 Texas A&M vs. (↓) #10 Texas

(-) #2 Duke vs. (-) #15 Lipscomb

 

FIRST FOUR MATCHUPS: Dayton, OH

#11 Oklahoma State vs. #11 USC – S

#11 Baylor vs. #11 Louisville – E

#16 Radford vs. #16 Arkansas-Pine Bluff – S

#16 Hampton vs. #16 LIU-Brooklyn – E

 

Be sure to check out ALL of our Bracketology content has we head into the final month of the season and be sure to check out CPP’s Bracketologist, Noah Holley’s Bracketology Reports and Rankings as well!

Brett Siegel
I am currently a sophomore at The University of Louisville, majoring in Sports Administration and minoring in Communication. This is my second year being the lead NBA Draft Analyst for CPP and writer for Louisville Basketball. I am a huge sports fan that loves college basketball and watching the players transition from the college court to the big stage in the NBA! If you have any questions or comments, my email is bsiegelsports@gmail.com.