Brett Siegel Bracketology: March 2, 2018

We are inching closer to  Selection Sunday and Conference Tournament are already in action! This weekend, we will crown our first conference tournament champions and we will be well on our way into the final week of the regular season!

If you missed a previous Bracketology Report, catch up on the past rankings here!

*Note: (#) means which numbered team they are from that conference, * denotes predicted auto-bid

 

Bracketology Rankings:

1 Seeds:

  1. Virginia Cavaliers (27-2) (16-1) – ACC (1)* 
  2. Villanova Wildcats (26-4) (13-4) – Big East (1)  
  3. Xavier Musketeers (26-4) (14-3) – Big East (2)*  
  4. Kansas Jayhawks (24-6) (13-4) – Big 12 (1)* 

2 Seeds:

  1. Duke Blue Devils (24-6) (12-5) – ACC (2)  
  2. Michigan State Spartans (28-3) (16-2) – Big Ten (1)*
  3. North Carolina Tar Heels (22-8) (11-6)– ACC (3) 
  4. Purdue Boilermakers (26-5) (15-3) – Big Ten (2)

3 Seeds:

  1. Cincinnati Bearcats (26-4) (15-2) – American (1)* ↑ (1)
  2. Tennessee Volunteers (22-7) (12-5) – SEC (2)  ↑ (2)
  3. Wichita State Shockers (24-5) (14-3) – American (2) ↑ (3)
  4. Auburn Tigers (24-6) (12-5) – SEC (1)* ↓ (3)

4 Seeds:

  1. Texas Tech Red Raiders (22-8) (10-7) – Big 12 (2) ↓ (2)
  2. Clemson Tigers (22-7) (11-6) – ACC (4) ↓ (1)
  3. Arizona Wildcats (22-7) (12-4) – PAC 12 (1)* ↓ (1)
  4. West Virginia Mountaineers (22-8) (11-6) – Big 12 (3)  ↑ (1)

5 Seeds:

  1. Kentucky Wildcats (21-9) (10-7) – SEC (3) ↑ (1)
  2. Gonzaga Bulldogs (27-4) (17-1) – WCC (1)*  ↓ (2)
  3. Ohio State Buckeyes (24-7) (15-3) – Big Ten (3)
  4. Michigan Wolverines (25-7) (13-5) – Big Ten (4) ↑ (2)

6 Seeds:

  1. Creighton Bluejays (21-9) (10-7) – Big East (3)
  2. Nevada Wolfpack (26-5) (15-2) – MW (1)* ↑ (1)
  3. Florida Gators (19-11) (10-7) – SEC (4) ↑ (1)
  4. Arkansas Razorbacks (21-9) (10-7) – SEC (5) ↑ (4)

7 Seeds:

  1. Texas A&M Aggies (189-11) (8-9) – SEC (6)  ↑ (1)
  2. Miami (FL) Hurricanes (21-8) (10-7) – ACC (5) ↑ (4)
  3. Florida State Seminoles (19-10) (8-9) – ACC (6) ↓ (2)
  4. TCU Horned Frogs (21-9) (9-8) – Big 12 (4) ↑ (4)

8 Seeds:

  1. Butler Bulldogs (19-11) (9-8) – Big East (4) ↓ (2)
  2. Rhode Island Rams (23-5) (15-2) – A-10 (1)* ↓ (10)
  3. Arizona State Sun Devils (20-9) (8-9) – PAC 12 (2) ↓ (2)
  4. Virginia Tech Hokies (21-9) (10-7) – ACC (7) ↑ (6)

9 Seeds:

  1. Houston Cougars (23-6) (13-4) – American (3) ↑ (6)
  2. Seton Hall Pirates (20-10) (9-8) – Big East (5)
  3. Missouri Tigers (19-11) (9-8) – SEC (7) ↓ (2)
  4. NC State Wolfpack (20-10) (10-7) – ACC (8)  ↓ (1)

10 Seeds:

  1. Saint Mary’s Gaels (27-4) (16-2) – WCC (2)
  2. Oklahoma Sooners (17-12) (7-10) – Big 12 (5)  ↓ (7)
  3. Providence Friars (18-12) (9-8) – Big East (6) ↑ (1)
  4. Alabama Crimson Tide (17-13) (8-9) – SEC (8) ↓ (4)

11 Seeds:

  1. Baylor Bears (18-12) (8-9) – Big 12 (6) ↑ (9)
  2. Kansas State Wildcats (20-10) (9-8) – Big 12 (7) ↓ (1)
  3. Texas Longhorns (17-13) (7-10) – Big 12 (8) ↑ (2)
  4. Louisville Cardinals (19-11) (9-8) – ACC (9) ↓ (2)
  5. St. Bonaventure Bonnies (23-6) (13-4) – A-10 (2) ↑ (5)
  6. USC Trojans (21-9) (12-5) – PAC 12 (3) ↓ (2)

12 Seeds:

  1. Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders (24-5) (16-1) – C-USA (1)* ↓ (4)
  2. Loyola-Chicago Ramblers (25-5) (15-3) – MVC (1)* ↓ (2)
  3. Louisiana Rajun Cajuns (26-4) (15-1) – Sun Belt (1)* ↓ (2)
  4. New Mexico State Aggies (24-5) (11-2) – WAC (1)* ↓ (2)

13 Seeds:

  1. Vermont Catamounts (25-6) (15-1) – American East (1)*
  2. Buffalo Bulls (22-8) (14-3) – MAC (1)*
  3. South Dakota State Jackrabbits (25-6) (13-1) – Summit (1)*
  4. Murray State Racers (24-5) (16-2) – OVC (1)*

14 Seeds:

  1. Charleston Cougars (23-7) (14-4) – CAA (1)* 
  2. Bucknell Bison (23-9) (17-2) – Patriots (1)*
  3. Rider Broncos (22-8) (15-3) – MAAC (1)*
  4. UNC-Greensboro Spartans (24-7) (15-3) – Southern (1)*

15 Seeds:

  1. Montana Grizzlies (22-7) (15-2) – Big Sky (1)* 
  2. Northern Kentucky Norse (22-8) (15-3) – Horizon (1)*
  3. Wagner Seahawks (22-8) (15-4) – NEC (1)*
  4. UNC-Asheville Bulldogs (21-11) (13-5) – Big South (1)*

16 Seeds:

  1. Florida Gulf Coast Eagles (23-10) (12-2) – A.Sun (1)* ↑ (1)
  2. Pennsylvania Quakers (21-7) (11-1) – IVY League (1)* ↓ (1)
  3. UC-Irvine Anteaters (16-15) (11-4) – Big West (1)* ↑ (1)
  4. Nicholls State Colonels (21-9) (15-2) – Southland (1)* ↓ (1)
  5. Grambling Tigers (16-12) (12-3) – SWAC (1)*
  6. Bethune-Cookman Wildcats (18-12) (12-3) – MEAC (1)*

 

Last 4 Byes: 

Providence, Alabama, Baylor, Kansas State

Last 4 In:

Texas, Louisville, St. Bonaventure, USC

First 4 Out:

Nebraska, UCLA, Washington, Marquette

Next 4 Out:

Syracuse, Mississippi State, Notre Dame, Utah

 

CONFERENCE BREAKDOWN:

ACC – 9, SEC – 8, Big-12 – 8, Big East – 6, Big Ten – 4, PAC-12 – 3, American – 3, WCC – 2, A-10 – 2, Others – 1

 

BRACKET PREVIEW:

*Note: I have the South Region and the West Region meeting in the Final Four*

SOUTH REGION: 

Sites: Charlotte, Boise, Dallas, Detroit

(-) #1 Virginia vs. (-) #16 UC-Irvine/Bethune-Cookman

(-)  #8 Rhode Island vs. (-)  #9 Seton Hall

(-)  #5 Kentucky vs. (-) #12 Middle Tennessee

(-)  #4 West Virginia vs. (-) #13 Vermont

(-) #6 Arkansas vs. (-)  #11 Baylor

(-)  #3 Cincinnati vs. (-) #14 Rider

(-)  #7 Miami (FL)  vs.(-)  #10 Providence

(-) #2 Purdue vs. (-) #15 Northern Kentucky

 

EAST REGION:

Sites: Pittsburgh, Boise, Nashville, Nashville

(-) #1 Villanova vs. (-) #16 Nicholls State/Grambling

(-) #8 Arizona State vs. (-) #9 Houston

(-) #5 Ohio State vs. (-) #12 Loyola-Chicago

(-) #4 Clemson vs. (-) #13 Buffalo

(-) #6 Nevada v.s (-) #11 Kansas State

(-) #3 Tennessee vs. (-) #14 UNC-Greensboro

(-) #7 Texas A&M vs. (-) #10 Oklahoma

(-) #2 North Carolina vs. (-) #15 UNC-Asheville

 

WEST REGION:

Sites: Wichita, San Diego, Wichita, Charlotte

(-) #1 Kansas vs. (-) #16 Pennsylvania

(-) #8 Butler vs. (-) #9 NC State

(-) #5 Gonzaga vs. (-) #12 New Mexico State

(-) #4 Arizona vs. (-) #13 South Dakota State

(-) #6 Creighton vs. (-) #11 Louisville/USC

(-) #3 Auburn vs. (-) #14 Charleston

(-) #7 TCU vs. (-) #10 Saint Mary’s

(-) #2 Duke vs. (-) #15 Wagner

 

MIDWEST REGION:

Sites: Pittsburgh, San Diego, Dallas, Detroit

(-) #1 Xavier vs. (-) #16 Florida Gulf Coast

(-) #8 Virginia Tech vs. (-) #9 Missouri

(-) #5 Michigan vs. (-) #12 Lousiana

(-) #4 Texas Tech vs. (-) #13 Murray State

(-) #6 Florida vs. (-) #11 Texas/St. Bonaventure

(-) #3 Wichita State vs. (-)#14 Bucknell

(-) #7 Florida State vs. (-) #10 Alabama

(-) #2 Michigan State vs. (-) #15 Montana

 

FIRST FOUR MATCHUPS: Dayton, OH

#11 Texas vs. #11 St. Bonaventure – MW

#11 Louisville vs. #11 USC – W

#16 Nicholls State vs. #16 Grambling – E

#16 UC-Irvine vs. #16 Bethune-Cookman- S

 

Be sure to check out ALL of our Bracketology content has we head into the final month of the season and be sure to check out CPP’s Bracketologist, Noah Holley’s Bracketology Reports and Rankings as well!

Brett Siegel
I am currently a sophomore at The University of Louisville, majoring in Sports Administration and minoring in Communication. This is my second year being the lead NBA Draft Analyst for CPP and writer for Louisville Basketball. I am a huge sports fan that loves college basketball and watching the players transition from the college court to the big stage in the NBA! If you have any questions or comments, my email is bsiegelsports@gmail.com.