Brett Siegel Bracketology: March 5, 2018

5 Teams have already clinched their bid to this year’s NCAA Tournament (Murray St, Radford, Loyola-Chicago, Lipscomb & Michigan) and two more teams will punch their ticket tonight! 27 auto-bids left, in only 7 days! March Madness and here and welcome to Champ Week!

If you missed a previous Bracketology Report, catch up on the past rankings here!

*Note: (#) means which numbered team they are from that conference, * denotes auto-bid (Conference Champ)

 

Bracketology Rankings:

1 Seeds:

  1. Virginia Cavaliers (28-2) (17-1) – ACC (1)  
  2. Villanova Wildcats (27-4) (14-4) – Big East (1)  
  3. Xavier Musketeers (27-4) (15-3) – Big East (2)  
  4. Duke Blue Devils (25-6) (13-5) – ACC (2)  ↑ (1)

2 Seeds:

  1. Kansas Jayhawks (24-7) (13-5) – Big 12 (1)  ↓ (1)
  2. North Carolina Tar Heels (22-9) (11-7)– ACC (3)  ↑ (1)
  3. Purdue Boilermakers (28-6) (15-3) – Big Ten (1) ↑ (1)
  4. Michigan State Spartans (29-4) (16-2) – Big Ten (1)* ↓ (2)

3 Seeds:

  1. Cincinnati Bearcats (27-4) (16-2) – American (1)
  2. Auburn Tigers (25-6) (13-5) – SEC (1) ↑ (2)
  3. Tennessee Volunteers (23-7) (13-5) – SEC (2)  ↓ (1)
  4. Wichita State Shockers (24-6) (14-4) – American (2) ↓ (1)

4 Seeds:

  1. Texas Tech Red Raiders (23-8) (11-7) – Big 12 (2)
  2. Michigan Wolverines (28-7) (13-5) – Big Ten (3)* ↑ (6)
  3. Clemson Tigers (22-8) (11-7) – ACC (4) ↓ (1)
  4. Arizona Wildcats (23-7) (13-4) – PAC 12 (1) ↓ (1)

5 Seeds:

  1. West Virginia Mountaineers (22-9) (11-7) – Big 12 (3)  ↓ (1)
  2. Gonzaga Bulldogs (28-4) (17-1) – WCC (1) 
  3. Florida Gators (20-11) (11-7) – SEC (3) ↑ (4)
  4. Kentucky Wildcats (21-9) (10-7) – SEC (4) ↓ (3)

6 Seeds:

  1. Texas A&M Aggies (20-11) (9-9) – SEC (5)  ↑ (4)
  2. Ohio State Buckeyes (24-8) (15-3) – Big Ten (4) ↓ (3)
  3. Arkansas Razorbacks (21-10) (10-8) – SEC (6) ↑ (1)
  4. Creighton Bluejays (21-10) (10-8) – Big East (3) ↓ (3)

7 Seeds:

  1. Miami (FL) Hurricanes (22-8) (11-7) – ACC (5) ↑ (1)
  2. Florida State Seminoles (20-10) (9-9) – ACC (6) ↑ (1)
  3. TCU Horned Frogs (21-10) (9-9) – Big 12 (4) ↑ (1)
  4. Houston Cougars (24-6) (14-4) – American (3) ↑ (5)

8 Seeds:

  1. Seton Hall Pirates (21-10) (10-8) – Big East (4) ↑ (5)
  2. Virginia Tech Hokies (21-10) (10-8) – ACC (7) ↑ (2)
  3. Butler Bulldogs (19-12) (9-9) – Big East (4) ↓ (2)
  4. NC State Wolfpack (21-10) (11-7) – ACC (8)  ↑ (4)

9 Seeds:

  1. Nevada Wolfpack (26-6) (15-3) – MW (1) ↓ (11)
  2. Rhode Island Rams (23-6) (15-3) – A-10 (1) ↓ (4)
  3. Missouri Tigers (20-11) (10-8) – SEC (7)
  4. Saint Mary’s Gaels (28-4) (16-2) – WCC (2) ↑ (1)

10 Seeds:

  1. Oklahoma Sooners (18-12) (8-10) – Big 12 (5)  ↑ (1)
  2. Alabama Crimson Tide (17-14) (8-10) – SEC (8) ↑ (2)
  3. Arizona State Sun Devils (20-10) (8-10) – PAC 12 (2) ↓ (8)
  4. Kansas State Wildcats (21-10) (10-8) – Big 12 (6) ↑ (2)

11 Seeds:

  1. Baylor Bears (18-13) (8-10) – Big 12 (7)
  2. Providence Friars (19-12) (10-8) – Big East (6) ↓ (3)
  3. Texas Longhorns (18-13) (8-10) – Big 12 (8)
  4. UCLA Bruins (20-10) (11-7) – PAC 12 (3) NEW
  5. St. Bonaventure Bonnies (23-6) (13-4) – A-10 (2) 
  6. Louisville Cardinals (19-12) (9-9) – ACC (9) ↓ (2)

12 Seeds:

  1. Loyola-Chicago Ramblers (28-5) (15-3) – MVC (1)* ↑ (1)
  2. Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders (24-6) (16-2) – C-USA (1) ↓ (1)
  3. Louisiana Rajun Cajuns (26-5) (15-2) – Sun Belt (1) 
  4. New Mexico State Aggies (25-5) (12-2) – WAC (1) 

13 Seeds:

  1. Buffalo Bulls (23-8) (14-3) – MAC (1) ↑ (1)
  2. Vermont Catamounts (26-6) (15-1) – American East (1) ↓ (1)
  3. Murray State Racers (26-5) (16-2) – OVC (1)* ↑ (1)
  4. South Dakota State Jackrabbits (26-6) (13-1) – Summit (1) ↓ (1)

14 Seeds:

  1. Charleston Cougars (24-7) (14-4) – CAA (1) 
  2. Bucknell Bison (24-9) (17-2) – Patriot (1) 
  3. UNC-Greensboro Spartans (26-7) (15-3) – Southern (1) ↑ (1)
  4. Montana Grizzlies (23-7) (16-2) – Big Sky (1) ↑ (1)

15 Seeds:

  1. Iona Gaels (19-13) (11-7) – MAAC (1) NEW
  2. Radford Highlanders (22-12) (12-6) – Big South (1)* NEW
  3. Wright State Radiers (23-9) (14-4) – Horizon (1) NEW
  4. Lipscomb Bison (23-9) (10-4) – A. Sun (1)* NEW

16 Seeds:

  1. Wagner Seahawks (23-8) (14-4) – NEC (1) 
  2. Harvard Crimson (17-12) (12-2) – IVY League (1) NEW
  3. UC Davis Aggies (21-9) (12-4) – Big West (1) NEW
  4. Nicholls State Colonels (21-10) (15-3) – Southland (1) 
  5. Hampton Pirates (17-14) (12-4) – MEAC (1)  NEW
  6. Arkansas-Pine Bluff Golden Lions (12-20) (12-6) – SWAC NEW

 

Last 4 Byes: 

Arizona State, Kansas State, Baylor, Providence

Last 4 In:

Texas, UCLA, St. Bonaventure, Louisville

First 4 Out:

USC, Syracuse, Penn State, Washington

Next 4 Out:

Notre Dame, Nebraska, Marquette, Utah

 

CONFERENCE BREAKDOWN:

ACC – 9, SEC – 8, Big-12 – 8, Big East – 6, Big Ten – 4, PAC-12 – 3, American – 3, WCC – 2, A-10 – 2, Others – 1

 

BRACKET PREVIEW:

*Note: I have the South Region and the West Region meeting in the Final Four*

SOUTH REGION: 

Sites: Charlotte, Dallas, Wichita, Detroit

(-) #1 Virginia vs. (-) #16 Nicholls State/Arkansas-PB

(↑)  #8 Seton Hall vs. (-)  #9 Missouri

(-)  #5 Kentucky vs. (-) #12 Middle Tennessee

(-)  #4 Texas Tech vs. (-) #13 Vermont

(-) #6 Arkansas vs. (-)  #11 UCLA/St. Bonaventure

(-)  #3 Cincinnati vs. (-) #14 Charleston

(-)  #7 Miami (FL)  vs. (↑) #10 Kansas State

(-) #2 Michigan State vs. (NEW) #15 Iona

 

EAST REGION:

Sites: Pittsburgh, Boise, Boise, Detroit

(-) #1 Villanova vs. (-) #16 UC-Davis/Hampton

(↑) #8 NC State vs. (↓) #9 Rhode Island

(↑) #5 Florida vs. (-) #12 Lousiana

(-) #4 Clemson vs. (-) #13 Buffalo

(-) #6 Creighton v.s (-) #11 Texas/Louisville

(-) #3 Auburn vs. (-) #14 Bucknell

(↑) #7 Houston vs. (-) #10 Oklahoma

(-) #2 Purdue vs. (NEW) #15 Wright State

 

WEST REGION:

Sites: Pittsburgh, San Diego, Wichita, Nashville

(-) #1 Xavier vs. (NEW) #16 Harvard

(-) #8 Virginia Tech vs. (↓) #9 Nevada

(-) #5 Gonzaga vs. (-) #12 New Mexico State

(-) #4 Arizona vs. (-) #13 Murray State

(↑) #6 Texas A&M vs. (-) #11 Baylor

(-) #3 Wichita State vs. (↑) #14 Montana

(-) #7 TCU vs. (↓) #10 Arizona State

(-) #2 North Carolina vs. (NEW) #15 Radford

 

MIDWEST REGION:

Sites: Charlotte, Boise, Nashville, Wichita

(-) #1 Duke vs. (↓) #16 Wagner

(-) #8 Butler vs. (-) #9 Missouri

(↓) #5 West Virginia vs. (-) #12 Loyola-Chicago

(↑) #4 Michigan vs. (-) #13 South Dakota State

(↓) #6 Ohio State vs. (↓) #11 Providence

(-) #3 Tennessee vs. (-)#14 UNC-Greensboro

(-) #7 Florida State vs. (-) #10 Alabama

(↓) #2 Kansas vs. (NEW) #15 Lipscomb

 

FIRST FOUR MATCHUPS: Dayton, OH

#11 UCLA vs. #11 St. Bonaventure – S

#11 Texas vs. #11 Louisville – E

#16 Nicholls State vs. #16 Arkansas-Pine Bluff – S

#16 UC-Davis vs. #16 Hampton – E

 

Be sure to check out ALL of our Bracketology content has we head into the final month of the season and be sure to check out CPP’s Bracketologist, Noah Holley’s Bracketology Reports and Rankings as well!

Brett Siegel
I am currently a sophomore at The University of Louisville, majoring in Sports Administration and minoring in Communication. This is my second year being the lead NBA Draft Analyst for CPP and writer for Louisville Basketball. I am a huge sports fan that loves college basketball and watching the players transition from the college court to the big stage in the NBA! If you have any questions or comments, my email is bsiegelsports@gmail.com.