Brett Siegel Bracketology: March 8, 2018

13 Teams have already clinched their bid to this year’s NCAA Tournament and the rest of the conferences will name their champions this weekend! 19 auto-bids left, in only 4 days! Bubble teams were in action last night and we saw quiet a few bubbles pop! See how last night shook up the world of Bracketology in my Bracketology Rankings below:

If you missed a previous Bracketology Report, catch up on the past rankings here!

*Note: (#) means which numbered team they are from that conference, * denotes auto-bid (Conference Champ)

 

Bracketology Rankings:

1 Seeds:

  1. Virginia Cavaliers (28-2) (17-1) – ACC (1)  
  2. Villanova Wildcats (27-4) (14-4) – Big East (1)  
  3. Xavier Musketeers (27-4) (15-3) – Big East (2)  
  4. Duke Blue Devils (25-6) (13-5) – ACC (2) 

2 Seeds:

  1. Kansas Jayhawks (24-7) (13-5) – Big 12 (1) 
  2. North Carolina Tar Heels (23-9) (11-7)– ACC (3) 
  3. Purdue Boilermakers (28-6) (15-3) – Big Ten (1)
  4. Michigan State Spartans (29-4) (16-2) – Big Ten (1) 

3 Seeds:

  1. Cincinnati Bearcats (27-4) (16-2) – American (1)
  2. Auburn Tigers (25-6) (13-5) – SEC (1)
  3. Tennessee Volunteers (23-7) (13-5) – SEC (2) 
  4. Wichita State Shockers (24-6) (14-4) – American (2)

4 Seeds:

  1. Michigan Wolverines (28-7) (13-5) – Big Ten (3)* ↑ (1)
  2. Texas Tech Red Raiders (23-8) (11-7) – Big 12 (2) ↓ (1)
  3. Clemson Tigers (22-8) (11-7) – ACC (4)
  4. Arizona Wildcats (24-7) (13-4) – PAC 12 (1)

5 Seeds:

  1. West Virginia Mountaineers (22-9) (11-7) – Big 12 (3) 
  2. Gonzaga Bulldogs (30-4) (17-1) – WCC (1)* 
  3. Florida Gators (20-11) (11-7) – SEC (3)
  4. Kentucky Wildcats (21-10) (10-8) – SEC (4)

6 Seeds:

  1. Texas A&M Aggies (20-11) (9-9) – SEC (5) 
  2. Ohio State Buckeyes (24-8) (15-3) – Big Ten (4)
  3. Arkansas Razorbacks (21-10) (10-8) – SEC (6)
  4. TCU Horned Frogs (21-10) (9-9) – Big 12 (4) ↑ (3)

7 Seeds:

  1. Creighton Bluejays (21-10) (10-8) – Big East (3) ↓ (1)
  2. Miami (FL) Hurricanes (22-8) (11-7) – ACC (5) ↓ (1)
  3. Houston Cougars (24-6) (14-4) – American (3) ↑ (1)
  4. Seton Hall Pirates (21-10) (10-8) – Big East (4) ↑ (1)

8 Seeds:

  1. Florida State Seminoles (20-11) (9-9) – ACC (6) ↓ (3)
  2. Nevada Wolfpack (26-6) (15-3) – MW (1) ↑ (3)
  3. Virginia Tech Hokies (21-11) (10-8) – ACC (7) ↓ (1)
  4. Butler Bulldogs (19-12) (9-9) – Big East (5) ↓ (1)

9 Seeds:

  1. Missouri Tigers (20-11) (10-8) – SEC (7) ↑ (2)
  2. Rhode Island Rams (23-6) (15-3) – A-10 (1)
  3. St. Bonaventure Bonnies (24-6) (14-4) – A-10 (2) ↑ (10)
  4. Oklahoma Sooners (18-13) (8-10) – Big 12 (5)  ↑ (1)

10 Seeds:

  1. NC State Wolfpack (21-11) (11-7) – ACC (8)  ↓ (5)
  2. Texas Longhorns (19-13) (8-10) – Big 12 (6) ↑ (5)
  3. Kansas State Wildcats (21-10) (10-8) – Big 12 (7) ↑ (1)
  4. Providence Friars (19-12) (10-8) – Big East (6) ↑ (2)

11 Seeds:

  1. Baylor Bears (18-13) (8-10) – Big 12 (8)
  2. Alabama Crimson Tide (17-14) (8-10) – SEC (8) ↓ (4)
  3. UCLA Bruins (20-10) (11-7) – PAC 12 (2) ↑ (1)
  4. Oklahoma State Cowboys (19-13) (8-10) – Big 12 (9) NEW
  5. Louisville Cardinals (20-12) (9-9) – ACC (9) ↑ (1)
  6. Arizona State Sun Devils (20-11) (8-10) – PAC 12 (3) ↓ (7)

12 Seeds:

  1. Loyola-Chicago Ramblers (28-5) (15-3) – MVC (1)*
  2. Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders (24-6) (16-2) – C-USA (1)
  3. Louisiana Rajun Cajuns (26-5) (15-2) – Sun Belt (1) 
  4. New Mexico State Aggies (25-5) (12-2) – WAC (1) 

13 Seeds:

  1. Buffalo Bulls (23-8) (14-3) – MAC (1)
  2. Murray State Racers (26-5) (16-2) – OVC (1)* ↑ (1)
  3. Vermont Catamounts (27-6) (15-1) – American East (1) ↓ (1)
  4. South Dakota State Jackrabbits (28-6) (13-1) – Summit (1)*

14 Seeds:

  1. Charleston Cougars (26-7) (14-4) – CAA (1)* 
  2. Bucknell Bison (25-9) (17-2) – Patriot (1)* 
  3. UNC-Greensboro Spartans (27-7) (15-3) – Southern (1)*
  4. Montana Grizzlies (23-7) (16-2) – Big Sky (1)

15 Seeds:

  1. UC Davis Aggies (21-9) (12-4) – Big West (1) ↑ (6)
  2. Wright State Radiers (25-9) (14-4) – Horizon (1)* ↑ (1)
  3. Lipscomb Bison (23-9) (10-4) – A. Sun (1)* ↑ (1)
  4. Harvard Crimson (17-12) (12-2) – IVY League (1) ↑ (2)

16 Seeds:

  1. Iona Gaels (20-13) (11-7) – MAAC (1)* ↓ (4)
  2. Radford Highlanders (22-12) (12-6) – Big South (1)* ↓ (4)
  3. Nicholls State Colonels (21-10) (15-3) – Southland (1) ↑ (1)
  4. LIU-Brooklyn Blackbirds (18-16) (10-8) – NEC (1)* NEW
  5. Hampton Pirates (18-14) (12-4) – MEAC (1) 
  6. Arkansas-Pine Bluff Golden Lions (13-20) (12-6) – SWAC

 

Last 4 Byes: 

Kansas State, Providence, Baylor, Alabama

Last 4 In:

UCLA, Oklahoma State, Louisville, Arizona State

First 4 Out:

USC, Syracuse, St. Mary’s, Marquette

Next 4 Out:

Notre Dame, Penn State, Boise State, Nebraska

 

CONFERENCE BREAKDOWN:

ACC – 9, Big-12 – 9, SEC – 8, Big East – 6, Big Ten – 4, PAC-12 – 3, American – 3,  A-10 – 2, Others – 1

 

BRACKET PREVIEW:

*Note: I have the South Region and the West Region meeting in the Final Four*

SOUTH REGION: 

Sites: Charlotte, Boise, Dallas, Detroit

(-) #1 Virginia vs. (-) #16 Nicholls State/Arkansas-PB

(-) #8 Butler vs. (↑) #9 St. Bonaventure

(-) #5 Kentucky vs. (-) #12 Middle Tennessee

(-) #4 Texas Tech vs. (-) #13 Murray State

(-) #6 Arkansas vs. (-) #11 Louisville/Arizona State

(-) #3 Tennessee vs. (-) #14 Charleston

(↑) #7 Seton Hall  vs. (↓) #10 NC State

(-) #2 Michigan State vs. (-) #15 Lipscomb

 

EAST REGION:

Sites: Pittsburgh, San Diego, Pittsburgh, Nashville

(-) #1 Villanova vs. (-) #16 Hampton/LIU-Brooklyn

(-) #8 Virginia Tech vs. (-) #9 Rhode Island

(-) #5 Florida vs. (-) #12 Lousiana

(-) #4 Clemson vs. (-) #13 Buffalo

(-) #6 Ohio State v.s (↓) #11 Alabama

(-) #3 Cincinnati vs. (-) #14 Bucknell

(↓) #7 Creighton vs. (↑) #10 Texas

(-) #2 Purdue vs. (↑) #15 Harvard

 

WEST REGION:

Sites: Charlotte, San Diego, Dallas, Wichita

(-) #1 Duke vs. (↓) #16 Radford

(↑) #8 Nevada vs. (↑) #9 Oklahoma

(-) #5 Gonzaga vs. (-) #12 New Mexico State

(-) #4 Arizona vs. (-) #13 South Dakota State

(-) #6 Texas A&M vs. (-) #11 Baylor

(-) #3 Auburn vs. (-) #14 Montana

(-) #7 Miami (FL) vs. (↑) #10 Providence

(-) #2 Kansas vs. (↑) #15 UC Davis

 

MIDWEST REGION:

Sites: Detroit, Wichita, Boise, Nashville

(-) #1 Xavier vs. (↓) #16 Iona

(↓) #8 Florida State vs. (-) #9 Missouri

(-) #5 West Virginia vs. (-) #12 Loyola-Chicago

(-) #4 Michigan vs. (-) #13 Vermont

(-) #6 Arkansas vs. (-) #11 UCLA/Oklahoma State

(-) #3 Wichita State vs. (-)#14 UNC-Greensboro

(-) #7 Houston vs. (-) #10 Kansas State

(-) #2 North Carolina vs. (-) #15 Wright State

 

FIRST FOUR MATCHUPS: Dayton, OH

#11 Louisville vs. #11 Arizona State – S

#11 UCLA vs. #11 Oklahoma State – MW

#16 Nicholls State vs. #16 Arkansas-Pine Bluff – S

#16 Hampton vs. LIU-Brooklyn – E

 

Be sure to check out ALL of our Bracketology content has we head into the final month of the season and be sure to check out CPP’s Bracketologist, Noah Holley’s Bracketology Reports and Rankings as well!

Brett Siegel
I am currently a sophomore at The University of Louisville, majoring in Sports Administration and minoring in Communication. This is my second year being the lead NBA Draft Analyst for CPP and writer for Louisville Basketball. I am a huge sports fan that loves college basketball and watching the players transition from the college court to the big stage in the NBA! If you have any questions or comments, my email is bsiegelsports@gmail.com.