Brett Siegel Bracketology: March 9, 2018

What a crazy day yesterday was in college basketball! We saw some bubble teams lock up their spot in the tournament, while others faltered and may be on their way to the NIT! 19 auto-bids left, in only 3 days! See how yesterday as a whole shook up the world of Bracketology in my Bracketology Rankings below:

If you missed a previous Bracketology Report, catch up on the past rankings here!

*Note: (#) means which numbered team they are from that conference, * denotes auto-bid (Conference Champ)

 

Bracketology Rankings:

1 Seeds:

  1. Virginia Cavaliers (29-2) (17-1) – ACC (1)  
  2. Villanova Wildcats (28-4) (14-4) – Big East (1)  
  3. Xavier Musketeers (28-4) (15-3) – Big East (2)  
  4. Duke Blue Devils (26-6) (13-5) – ACC (2) 

2 Seeds:

  1. Kansas Jayhawks (25-7) (13-5) – Big 12 (1) 
  2. North Carolina Tar Heels (24-9) (11-7)– ACC (3) 
  3. Purdue Boilermakers (28-6) (15-3) – Big Ten (1)
  4. Michigan State Spartans (29-4) (16-2) – Big Ten (1) 

3 Seeds:

  1. Cincinnati Bearcats (27-4) (16-2) – American (1)
  2. Auburn Tigers (25-6) (13-5) – SEC (1)
  3. Tennessee Volunteers (23-7) (13-5) – SEC (2) 
  4. Wichita State Shockers (24-6) (14-4) – American (2)

4 Seeds:

  1. Michigan Wolverines (28-7) (13-5) – Big Ten (3)*
  2. Texas Tech Red Raiders (24-8) (11-7) – Big 12 (2)
  3. Clemson Tigers (23-8) (11-7) – ACC (4)
  4. Arizona Wildcats (25-7) (13-4) – PAC 12 (1)

5 Seeds:

  1. West Virginia Mountaineers (23-9) (11-7) – Big 12 (3) 
  2. Gonzaga Bulldogs (30-4) (17-1) – WCC (1)* 
  3. Florida Gators (20-11) (11-7) – SEC (3)
  4. Kentucky Wildcats (21-10) (10-8) – SEC (4)

6 Seeds:

  1. Ohio State Buckeyes (24-8) (15-3) – Big Ten (4) ↑ (1)
  2. Arkansas Razorbacks (22-10) (10-8) – SEC (5) ↑ (1)
  3. Houston Cougars (24-6) (14-4) – American (3) ↑ (4)
  4. TCU Horned Frogs (21-11) (9-9) – Big 12 (4)

7 Seeds:

  1. Texas A&M Aggies (20-12) (9-9) – SEC (6)  ↓ (4)
  2. Miami (FL) Hurricanes (22-9) (11-7) – ACC (5)
  3. Creighton Bluejays (21-11) (10-8) – Big East (3) ↓ (2)
  4. Nevada Wolfpack (27-6) (15-3) – MW (1) ↑ (2)

8 Seeds:

  1. Butler Bulldogs (20-12) (9-9) – Big East (4) ↑ (3)
  2. Seton Hall Pirates (21-11) (10-8) – Big East (5) ↓ (2)
  3. Virginia Tech Hokies (21-11) (10-8) – ACC (6)
  4. Rhode Island Rams (23-6) (15-3) – A-10 (1) ↑ (2)

9 Seeds:

  1. Florida State Seminoles (20-11) (9-9) – ACC (7) ↓ (3)
  2. Oklahoma Sooners (18-13) (8-10) – Big 12 (5)  ↑ (2)
  3. St. Bonaventure Bonnies (24-6) (14-4) – A-10 (2)
  4. Texas Longhorns (19-14) (8-10) – Big 12 (6) ↑ (2)

10 Seeds:

  1. NC State Wolfpack (21-11) (11-7) – ACC (8) 
  2. Missouri Tigers (20-12) (10-8) – SEC (7) ↓ (5)
  3. Providence Friars (20-12) (10-8) – Big East (6) ↑ (1)
  4. Kansas State Wildcats (22-10) (10-8) – Big 12 (7) ↓ (1)

11 Seeds:

  1. Alabama Crimson Tide (18-14) (8-10) – SEC (8) ↑ (1)
  2. UCLA Bruins (21-10) (11-7) – PAC 12 (2) ↑ (1)
  3. Oklahoma State Cowboys (19-14) (8-10) – Big 12 (8) ↑ (1)
  4. Baylor Bears (18-14) (8-10) – Big 12 (9) ↓ (3)
  5. Louisville Cardinals (20-13) (9-9) – ACC (9) ↑ (1)
  6. Notre Dame Fighting Irish (20-14) (8-10) – ACC (10) NEW

12 Seeds:

  1. Loyola-Chicago Ramblers (28-5) (15-3) – MVC (1)*
  2. Louisiana Rajun Cajuns (26-5) (15-2) – Sun Belt (1) ↑ (1)
  3. New Mexico State Aggies (26-5) (12-2) – WAC (1) ↑ (1)
  4. Buffalo Bulls (24-8) (14-3) – MAC (1) ↑ (1)

13 Seeds:

  1. Murray State Racers (26-5) (16-2) – OVC (1)* ↑ (1)
  2. Vermont Catamounts (27-6) (15-1) – American East (1) ↑ (1)
  3. Western Kentucky Hilltoppers (23-9) (14-4) – C-USA (1) NEW
  4. South Dakota State Jackrabbits (28-6) (13-1) – Summit (1)*

14 Seeds:

  1. Charleston Cougars (26-7) (14-4) – CAA (1)* 
  2. Bucknell Bison (25-9) (17-2) – Patriot (1)* 
  3. UNC-Greensboro Spartans (27-7) (15-3) – Southern (1)*
  4. Montana Grizzlies (24-7) (16-2) – Big Sky (1)

15 Seeds:

  1. UC Davis Aggies (22-9) (12-4) – Big West (1) 
  2. Wright State Radiers (25-9) (14-4) – Horizon (1)*
  3. Lipscomb Bison (23-9) (10-4) – A. Sun (1)*
  4. Harvard Crimson (17-12) (12-2) – IVY League (1)

16 Seeds:

  1. Iona Gaels (20-13) (11-7) – MAAC (1)*
  2. Radford Highlanders (22-12) (12-6) – Big South (1)*
  3. Nicholls State Colonels (21-10) (15-3) – Southland (1)
  4. LIU-Brooklyn Blackbirds (18-16) (10-8) – NEC (1)*
  5. Hampton Pirates (18-14) (12-4) – MEAC (1) 
  6. Arkansas-Pine Bluff Golden Lions (13-20) (12-6) – SWAC

 

Last 4 Byes: 

Providence, Kansas State, Alabama, UCLA

Last 4 In:

Oklahoma State, Baylor, Louisville, Notre Dame

First 4 Out:

Arizona State, Saint Mary’s, USC, Syracuse

Next 4 Out:

Marquette, Penn State, Nebraska, Utah

 

CONFERENCE BREAKDOWN:

ACC – 10, Big-12 – 9, SEC – 8, Big East – 6, Big Ten – 4, PAC-12 – 2, American – 3,  A-10 – 2, Others – 1

 

BRACKET PREVIEW:

*Note: I have the South Region and the West Region meeting in the Final Four*

SOUTH REGION: 

Sites: Charlotte, San Diego, Dallas, Detroit

(-) #1 Virginia vs. (-) #16 Nicholls State/Arkansas-PB

(-) #8 Butler vs. (-) #9 St. Bonaventure

(-) #5 Kentucky vs. (-) #12 Loyola-Chicago

(-) #4 Texas Tech vs. (-) #13 Murray State

(-) #6 TCU vs. (-) #11 Oklahoma State/Notre Dame

(-) #3 Tennessee vs. (-) #14 Charleston

(-) #7 Miami  vs. (-) #10 Providence

(-) #2 Michigan State vs. (-) #15 Lipscomb

 

EAST REGION:

Sites: Pittsburgh, Boise, Pittsburgh, Nashville

(-) #1 Villanova vs. (-) #16 Hampton/LIU-Brooklyn

(-) #8 Virginia Tech vs. (-) #9 Oklahoma

(-) #5 Florida vs. (-) #12 Lousiana

(-) #4 Clemson vs. (-) #13 Western Kentucky

(-) #6 Arkansas v.s (-) #11 Louisville/Baylor

(-) #3 Cincinnati vs. (-) #14 Bucknell

(-) #7 Creighton vs. (-) #10 NC State

(-) #2 Purdue vs. (-) #15 Harvard

 

WEST REGION:

Sites: Charlotte, San Diego, Dallas, Wichita

(-) #1 Duke vs. (-) #16 Radford

(↓) #8 Seton Hall vs. (↑) #9 Texas

(-) #5 Gonzaga vs. (-) #12 New Mexico State

(-) #4 Arizona vs. (-) #13 South Dakota

(↑) #6 Houston vs. (-) #11 UCLA

(-) #3 Auburn vs. (-) #14 Montana

(-) #7 Miami (FL) vs. (-) #10 Providence

(-) #2 Kansas vs. (-) #15 UC Davis

 

MIDWEST REGION:

Sites: Detroit, Wichita, Boise, Nashville

(-) #1 Xavier vs. (-) #16 Iona

(↑) #8 Rhode Island vs. (↓) #9 Florida State

(-) #5 West Virginia vs. (-) #12 Buffalo

(-) #4 Michigan vs. (-) #13 Vermont

(-) #6 Ohio State vs. (-) #11 Alabama

(-) #3 Wichita State vs. (-)#14 UNC-Greensboro

(↓) #7 Texas Tech vs. (-) #10 Kansas State

(-) #2 North Carolina vs. (-) #15 Wright State

 

FIRST FOUR MATCHUPS: Dayton, OH

#11 Oklahoma State vs. #11 Notre Dame – S

#11 Baylor vs. #11 Louisville – E

#16 Nicholls State vs. #16 Arkansas-Pine Bluff – S

#16 Hampton vs. LIU-Brooklyn – E

 

Be sure to check out ALL of our Bracketology content has we head into the final month of the season and be sure to check out CPP’s Bracketologist, Noah Holley’s Bracketology Reports and Rankings as well!

Brett Siegel
I am currently a sophomore at The University of Louisville, majoring in Sports Administration and minoring in Communication. This is my second year being the lead NBA Draft Analyst for CPP and writer for Louisville Basketball. I am a huge sports fan that loves college basketball and watching the players transition from the college court to the big stage in the NBA! If you have any questions or comments, my email is bsiegelsports@gmail.com.