Brett Siegel Bracketology: Morning of Selection Sunday (3/11/18)

The day has finally come… IT IS SELECTION SUNDAY! Later tonight, we will find out the 68 teams that will be fighting it out over the next few weeks to be crowned National Champions! These rankings and seedings are BEFORE today’s conference tournament games (IVY, A-10, SEC, Sun Belt, American) and will change about an hour before the Selection Show begins!

See how yesterday as a whole shook up the world of Bracketology in my Bracketology Rankings below:

If you missed a previous Bracketology Report, catch up on the past rankings here!

*Note: (#) means which numbered team they are from that conference, * denotes auto-bid (Conference Champ)

 

Bracketology Rankings:

1 Seeds:

  1. Virginia Cavaliers (31-2) (17-1) – ACC (1)*  
  2. Villanova Wildcats (30-4) (14-4) – Big East (1)*  
  3. Kansas Jayhawks (27-7) (13-5) – Big 12 (1)* 
  4. Xavier Musketeers (28-5) (15-3) – Big East (2) 

2 Seeds:

  1. North Carolina Tar Heels (25-10) (11-7)– ACC (2) 
  2. Duke Blue Devils (26-7) (13-5) – ACC (3) 
  3. Purdue Boilermakers (28-6) (15-3) – Big Ten (1)
  4. Cincinnati Bearcats (29-4) (16-2) – American (1)

3 Seeds:

  1. Michigan State Spartans (29-4) (16-2) – Big Ten (2)
  2. Tennessee Volunteers (25-7) (13-5) – SEC (1)  ↑ (3)
  3. Michigan Wolverines (28-7) (13-5) – Big Ten (3)* ↑ (1)
  4. Auburn Tigers (25-7) (13-5) – SEC (1) ↓ (2)

4 Seeds:

  1. West Virginia Mountaineers (24-10) (11-7) – Big 12 (2) 
  2. Texas Tech Red Raiders (24-9) (11-7) – Big 12 (3) ↑ (1)
  3. Arizona Wildcats (27-7) (13-4) – PAC 12 (1)* ↑ (1)
  4. Wichita State Shockers (25-7) (14-4) – American (2) ↓ (5)

5 Seeds:

  1. Clemson Tigers (23-9) (11-7) – ACC (4)
  2. Gonzaga Bulldogs (30-4) (17-1) – WCC (1)* 
  3. Kentucky Wildcats (23-10) (10-8) – SEC (3)
  4. Ohio State Buckeyes (24-8) (15-3) – Big Ten (4)

6 Seeds:

  1. Houston Cougars (26-6) (14-4) – American (3) ↑ (1)
  2. Arkansas Razorbacks (23-11) (10-8) – SEC (4) ↓ (1)
  3. Florida Gators (20-12) (11-7) – SEC (5)
  4. Miami (FL) Hurricanes (22-9) (11-7) – ACC (5) ↑ (2)

7 Seeds:

  1. TCU Horned Frogs (21-11) (9-9) – Big 12 (4) ↓ (1)
  2. Texas A&M Aggies (20-12) (9-9) – SEC (6)  ↓ (1)
  3. Seton Hall Pirates (21-11) (10-8) – Big East (3) ↑ (1)
  4. Virginia Tech Hokies (21-11) (10-8) – ACC (6) ↑ (1)

8 Seeds:

  1. Providence Friars (21-13) (10-8) – Big East (4) ↑ (5)
  2. Florida State Seminoles (20-11) (9-9) – ACC (7) ↑ (2)
  3. Rhode Island Rams (25-6) (15-3) – A-10 (1)
  4. Missouri Tigers (20-12) (10-8) – SEC (7) ↑ (6)

9 Seeds:

  1. Creighton Bluejays (21-11) (10-8) – Big East (5) ↓ (6)
  2. Alabama Crimson Tide (19-15) (8-10) – SEC (8) ↑ (3)
  3. Oklahoma Sooners (18-13) (8-10) – Big 12 (5)  ↓ (2)
  4. Kansas State Wildcats (22-11) (10-8) – Big 12 (6) ↑ (4)

10 Seeds:

  1. Butler Bulldogs (20-13) (9-9) – Big East (6) ↓ (7)
  2. NC State Wolfpack (21-11) (11-7) – ACC (8)  ↓ (2)
  3. Texas Longhorns (19-14) (8-10) – Big 12 (7)
  4. UCLA Bruins (21-11) (11-7) – PAC 12 (2)  ↑ (1)

11 Seeds:

  1. Nevada Wolfpack (27-7) (15-3) – MW (1) NEW
  2. Loyola-Chicago Ramblers (28-5) (15-3) – MVC (1)*
  3. Oklahoma State Cowboys (19-14) (8-10) – Big 12 (8)
  4. USC Trojans (23-11) (12-6) – PAC 12 (3) ↑ (2)
  5. St. Bonaventure Bonnies (25-7) (14-4) – A-10 (2) ↓ (10)
  6. Louisville Cardinals (20-13) (9-9) – ACC (9) ↓ (1)

12 Seeds:

  1. New Mexico State Aggies (28-5) (12-2) – WAC (1)* ↑ (1)
  2. San Diego State Aztecs (22-10) (11-7) – MW (2) ↑ (2)
  3. Buffalo Bulls (26-8) (14-3) – MAC (1)* ↑ (2)
  4. South Dakota State Jackrabbits (28-6) (13-1) – Summit (1)* ↑ (4)

13 Seeds:

  1. Murray State Racers (26-5) (16-2) – OVC (1)* ↑ (1)
  2. Charleston Cougars (26-7) (14-4) – CAA (1)* ↑ (4)
  3. UNC-Greensboro Spartans (27-7) (15-3) – Southern (1)* ↑ (5)
  4. Montana Grizzlies (26-7) (16-2) – Big Sky (1)* ↑ (5)

14 Seeds:

  1. Bucknell Bison (25-9) (17-2) – Patriot (1)* ↑ (2)
  2. Marshall Thundering Herd (24-10) (12-6) – C-USA (1)* NEW
  3. Wright State Radiers (25-9) (14-4) – Horizon (1)* ↑ (3)
  4. Georgia State Panthers (23-10) (12-6) – Sun Belt (1) NEW

15 Seeds:

  1. Lipscomb Bison (23-9) (10-4) – A. Sun (1)* ↑ (2)
  2. Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks (28-6) (14-4) – Southland (1)* ↑ (2)
  3. Harvard Crimson (18-12) (12-2) – IVY League (1) ↑ (1)
  4. UMBC Retrievers (24-10) (12-4) – A. East (1)* NEW

16 Seeds:

  1. Iona Gaels (20-13) (11-7) – MAAC (1)*
  2. CS-Fullerton Titans (20-11) (10-6) – Big West (1)* NEW
  3. Radford Highlanders (22-12) (12-6) – Big South (1)*
  4. LIU-Brooklyn Blackbirds (18-16) (10-8) – NEC (1)*
  5. NC Central Eagles (19-15) (9-7) – MEAC (1)*  NEW
  6. Texas Southern Tigers (15-19) (12-6) – SWAC (1)* NEW

 

Last 4 Byes: 

NC State, Texas, UCLA, Nevada

Last 4 In:

Oklahoma State, USC, St. Bonaventure, Louisville

First 4 Out:

Baylor, Arizona State, Notre Dame, Middle Tennessee

Next 4 Out:

St. Mary’s, Syracuse, Marquette, Penn State

 

CONFERENCE BREAKDOWN:

ACC – 9, Big-12 – 8, SEC – 8, Big East – 6, Big Ten – 4, PAC-12 – 3, American – 3,  A-10 – 2, MW – 2, Others – 1

 

BRACKET PREVIEW:

*Note: I have the South Region and the West Region meeting in the Final Four*

SOUTH REGION: 

Sites: Charlotte, Boise, Nashville, Pittsburgh

(-) #1 Virginia vs. (-) #16 Radford/Texas Southern

(↑) #8 Missouri vs. (↓) #9 Creighton

(-) #5 Ohio State vs. (↑) #12 Buffalo

(-) #4 Texas Tech vs. (-) #13 Murray State

(-) #6 Arkansas vs. (-) #11 Oklahoma State/St. Bonaventure

(-) #3 Michigan State vs. (↑) #14 Wright State

(-) #7 Seton Hall vs. (↓) #10 NC State

(-) #2 Cincinnati vs. (-) #15 Lipscomb

 

EAST REGION:

Sites: Pittsburgh, Boise, San Diego, Detroit

(-) #1 Villanova vs. (-) #16 NC Central/LIU-Brooklyn

(-) #8 Rhode Island vs. (-) #9 Oklahoma

(-) #5 Kentucky vs. (-) #12 San Diego State

(-) #4 West Virginia vs. (↑) #13 Charleston

(-) #6 Houston v.s (-) #11 USC/Louisville

(-) #3 Tennessee vs. (NEW) #14 Georgia State

(↑) #7 Virginia Tech vs. (↓) #10 Butler

(-) #2 Purdue vs. (-) #15 Stephen F. Austin

 

WEST REGION:

Sites: Detroit, San Diego, Dallas, Nashville

(-) #1 Xavier vs. (NEW) #16 CS-Fullerton

(↓) #8 Florida State  vs. (↑) #9 Kansas State

(-) #5 Clemson vs. (↑) #12 South Dakota State

(-) #4 Arizona vs. (↑) #13 Montana

(-) #6 Florida vs. (NEW) #11 Nevada

(-) #3 Michigan vs. (-) #14 Bucknell

(-) #7 Texas A&M vs. (-) #10 Texas

(-) #2 North Carolina vs. (NEW) #15 UMBC

 

MIDWEST REGION:

Sites: Wichita, Dallas, Wichita, Charlotte

(-) #1 Kansas vs. (-) #16 Iona

(↑) #8 Providence vs. (↑) #9 Alabama

(-) #5 Gonzaga vs. (-) #12 New Mexico State

(↓) #4 Wichita State vs. (↑) #13 UNC-Greensboro

(↑) #6 Miami (FL) vs. (-) #11 Loyola-Chicago

(-) #3 Auburn vs. (NEW) #14 Marshall

(↓) #7 TCU vs. (↑) #10 UCLA

(-) #2 Duke vs. (-) #15 Harvard

 

FIRST FOUR MATCHUPS: Dayton, OH

#11 Oklahoma State vs. #11 St. Bonaventure – S

#11 USC vs. #11 Louisville – E

#16 Radford vs. #16 Texas Southern – S

#16 NC Central vs. #16 LIU-Brooklyn – E

 

Be sure to check out ALL of our Bracketology content has we head into the final month of the season and be sure to check out CPP’s Bracketologist, Noah Holley’s Bracketology Reports and Rankings as well!

 

Brett Siegel
I am currently a sophomore at The University of Louisville, majoring in Sports Administration and minoring in Communication. This is my second year being the lead NBA Draft Analyst for CPP and writer for Louisville Basketball. I am a huge sports fan that loves college basketball and watching the players transition from the college court to the big stage in the NBA! If you have any questions or comments, my email is bsiegelsports@gmail.com.