College Pride Press Champ Week Coverage

Gooooood day, ladies and gents!

Welcome to March Madness, everybody!  Conference tournament season is officially underway.  This is such a special time of the sports year, but it can also be very overwhelming.

Worry no more, college basketball fans!  Welcome to THE place to be for Champ Week coverage.  Here, you can find a full conference tournament schedule/winners list, a detailed section for each tournament that includes my prediction, scores, recaps and upcoming schedule.  Over the next two weeks, this article will be constantly updated as all the Champ Week action plays out.

I hope this will make navigating the glorious drama of Champ Week a little bit easier.  Enjoy!

Conference Tournament

(All times Eastern)

ACC CHAMPIONSHIP

Noah’s predictions:
1st round: Clemson over NC State, Wake Forest over Boston College, Pittsburgh over Georgia Tech
2nd round: Syracuse over Miami, Duke over Clemson, Wake Forest over Virginia Tech, Virginia over Pitt
Quarterfinals: North Carolina over Syracuse, Louisville over Duke, Florida State over Wake Forest, Virginia over Notre Dame
Semifinals: North Carolina over Louisville, Virginia over Florida State
Championship: North Carolina over Virginia

-1st round (Tuesday)
12 Clemson 75, 13 NC State 61: Shelton Mitchell and Jaron Blossomgame each had 22 and Clemson eliminated NC State to advance in the ACC Tournament opener.  The loss marked an end to the tenure of Wolfpack coach Mark Gottfried, who was notified this month he would not be retained after the season’s end.
10 Wake Forest 92, 15 Boston College 78: Bryant Crawford scored 20 to lead a balanced offensive attack as Wake Forest cruised past Boston College.  The Golden Eagles struggled to overcome losing star freshman Ky Bowman for the game after a first half knee injury and ended the season with an abysmal 9-23 record.
14 Pittsburgh 61, 11 Georgia Tech 59: Michael Young had 17 points and Pitt held off Georgia Tech to pop the Yellow Jackets’ bubble and advance in the ACC Tournament.
-2nd round (Wednesday)
9 Miami 62, 8 Syracuse 57: Kamari Murphy had 16 points and 10 rebounds and Miami knocked off Syracuse to advance in the ACC Tournament.  The loss drops Syracuse to 18-14 and could prove costly to the Orange’s NCAA Tournament hopes.
Andrew White III led Syracuse with 22.
5 Duke 79, 12 Clemson 72: Luke Kennard rebounded from a rough first half to score 20, freshmen Frank Jackson and Jayson Tatum also had 20 and Duke survived a late rally from Clemson to advance in the ACC Tourney.
7 Virginia Tech 99, 10 Wake Forest 90: Zach LeDay had a career-high 31 points and 15 rebounds, Seth Allen had 18 and Virginia Tech pulled away late to beat Wake Forest in a shootout.  The game was a rematch of last weekend’s Demon Deacons victory over the Hokies.
6 Virginia 75, 14 Pittsburgh 63: Kyle Guy tied a career-high with 20, London Perrantes added 13 and Virginia pulled away to beat Pittsburgh and advance in the ACC Tournament.
-Quarterfinals (Thursday)
1 North Carolina 78, 9 Miami 53: Isaiah Hicks scored 19 and 6th-ranked UNC rolled past Miami in their ACC Tournament opener.  The game was tight in the first half (UNC led 34-29 at halftime) but the Tar Heels continued to pull away in the victory, which solidified their case for a top-two overall seed.
5 Duke 81, 4 Louisville 77: College basketball’s most storied rivalry is headed to New York.  Jayson Tatum scored 25, Luke Kennard scored 24 and Duke rallied past Louisville in the second half to set up a showdown with UNC in the ACC Tournament semifinals.
2 Florida State 74, 7 Virginia Tech 68: Dwayne Bacon scored 15 of his 17 points in the second half and Florida State’s height and athleticism proved to be too much for Virginia Tech in the ACC Tournament quarterfinals.

BIG TEN CHAMPIONSHIP

BIG 12 CHAMPIONSHIP

SEC CHAMPIONSHIP

PAC-12 CHAMPIONSHIP

BIG EAST CHAMPIONSHIP

ATLANTIC 10 CHAMPIONSHIP

MOUNTAIN WEST CHAMPIONSHIP

MEAC CHAMPIONSHIP

BIG SKY CHAMPIONSHIP

SWAC CHAMPIONSHIP

SOUTHLAND CHAMPIONSHIP

SUN BELT CHAMPIONSHIP

AMERICA EAST CHAMPIONSHIP

Noah’s predictions:
Quarterfinals: Vermont over Maine, UMBC over New Hampshire, Albany over Hartford, Stony Brook over Binghampton
Semifinals: Vermont over UMBC, Albany over Stony Brook
Championship: Vermont over Albany

-Quarterfinals (Wednesday, March 2)
1 Vermont 86, 8 Maine 41: Freshman Anthony Lamb went a perfect 10-for-10 from the field, and host Vermont breezed past Maine to remain untouched in league play.
2 Stony Brook 70, 7 Binghampton 60: Akwasi Yeobah had the performance of his young career, recording career highs in 21 points and 16 rebounds, and a one-sided first half made the difference as Stony Brook ousted Binghampton in the American East quarterfinals.
3 Albany 100, 6 Hartford 71: David Nichols scored 40, tying a school record, to lift host Albany past Hartford in the American East quarters.
4 New Hampshire 74, 5 UMBC 65: Iba Camara grabbed 16 boards in a double-double and New Hampshire topped UMBC in a rematch of last Saturday’s double overtime thriller.
-Monday, March 6
1 Vermont 74, 4 New Hampshire 41: Anthony Lamb hit a career-best 6 3-pointers and Vermont trounced New Hampshire in the America East quarterfinals to extend their winning streak to 20.
3 Albany 63, 2 Stony Brook 56: David Nichols scored 19 points, Devonte Campbell scored 16 and Albany held off Stony Brook to advance to the America East title game for the fourth time in five years.
-Championship (Saturday, March 11)
3 Albany @ 1 Vermont, 11 AM, ESPN2

PATRIOT CHAMPIONSHIP

Noah’s predictions:
1st round: Army over American, Loyola-MD over Lafayette
Quarterfinals: Bucknell over Army, Navy over Holy Cross, Lehigh over Colgate, Loyola-MD over Boston U

Semifinals: Bucknell over Navy, Lehigh over Loyola-MD
Championship: Lehigh over Bucknell

-1st Round (Tuesday, March 1)
8 Army West Point 74, 9 American 58: Jordan Fox scored 30 and hit 5 threes, and host Army pulled away in the second half to defeat American in the 1st round of the Patriot League Championship.
7 Loyola-MD 67, 10 Lafayette 64:
Jarred Jones led the Greyhounds with 21, and Loyola rallied late in the second half to eliminate Lafayette and advance to meet Boston U in the Patriot Semifinals.  
-Quarterfinals (Thursday)
1 Bucknell 78, 8 Army West Point 62: Stephen Brown scored 20 to lead top-seeded Bucknell, which opened the game on a 14-2 run and never looked back.
4 Navy 49, 5 Holy Cross 42: George Kiernan lead host Navy with 18 off the bench, and the Midshipmen knocked off Holy Cross in a slugfest.  Only 31 combined points were scored in the 1st half of the contest (Navy led 19-12 at the break).
3 Lehigh 77, 6 Colgate 72: Austin Price scored 27, Tim Kempton added 20 and host Lehigh fended off Colgate to advance in the Patriot League tournament.
2 Boston U 64, 7 Loyola (MD) 60: Host Boston U made up for a tragic performance from downtown (3 for 20) with tough defense to defeat Loyola in the Patriot League quarterfinals.  Andre Walker led Loyola with 27.
-Semifinals (Sunday)
1 Bucknell 70, 4 Navy 65: Zach Thomas scored 22, Nana Foulland scored 18 and Bucknell held on to defeat Navy and advance to the Patriot championship game.
3 Lehigh 91, 2 Boston U 88 (20T): Tim Kempton scored 31, including the go-ahead 3 with 1:22 remaining in the second overtime, and Lehigh edged Boston U.  Austin Price added 20 for the Mountain Hawks.
-Championship (Wednesday, March 8)
1 Bucknell vs 3 Lehigh, 7:30 PM, CBSSN

HORIZON CHAMPIONSHIP

Noah’s predictions:
1st round: Detroit over Milwaukee, Cleveland State over Youngstown State
Quarterfinals: Oakland over Cleveland State, Northern Kentucky over Wright State, Valparaiso over Detroit, Green Bay over UIC
Semifinals: Northern Kentucky over Oakland, Green Bay over Valparaiso
Championship: Northern Kentucky over Green Bay

(All games in Detroit)
-1st round (Friday)
10 Milwaukee 85, 7 Detroit 60: Jeremiah Bell scored a career-high 31, Brock Stull scored 20 and Milwaukee rolled past Detroit Mercy.
9 Youngstown State 84, 8 Cleveland State 69: Matt Donlan and Braun Hartfield combined for 46, all five starters scored in double figures and Youngstown State used a late breakaway to eliminate Cleveland State.
-Quarterfinals (Saturday, Sunday)
9 Youngstown State 81, 1 Oakland 80: Jorden Kaufman hit the game-winning layup at the buzzer and Youngstown State shocked Oakland, the tournament favorite.  Kaufman scored a career-high 22 points and grabbed 10 rebounds, and Cameron Morse led the Penguins with 34 points.  Oakland had dominated Youngstown State in the regular season, winning both meetings by a combined 43 points, making the taste of victory even sweeter for the ‘Guins.
10 Milwaukee 43, 2 Valparaiso 41: Cody Wichmann had 11 points and 9 rebounds, and conference cellar dweller Milwaukee added to the Horizon tournament’s string of upsets by shocking Alec Peters-less Valparaiso.
6 UIC 79, 3 Green Bay 70: Tai Odiase and Dominique Matthews each scored 16, and UIC took advantage of Green Bay’s nine-minute dry spell in the second half to eliminate the Phoenix and advance to the Horizon semifinals.
4 Northern Kentucky 82, 5 Wright State 77: Carson Williams scored 17, LaVone Holland added 16 and Northern Kentucky held off Wright State.  The contest marked the first time this tournament that the higher seed won.
-Semifinals (Monday)
4 Northern Kentucky vs 9 Youngstown State, 7 PM, ESPNU
6 UIC vs 10 Milwaukee, 9:30 PM, ESPNU
-Tuesday
Championship

SUMMIT CHAMPIONSHIP

Noah’s predictions:
Quarterfinals: South Dakota over Western Illinois, South Dakota State over Denver, North Dakota State over IUPUI, Fort Wayne over Omaha
Semifinals: South Dakota State over South Dakota, North Dakota State over Fort Wayne
Championship: North Dakota State over South Dakota State

-Quarterfinals (Saturday, Sunday)
1 South Dakota 78, 8 Western Illinois 69 (OT): Matt Mooney scored 24, Tyler Flack scored 19 and South Dakota survived an upset bid from Western Illinois after the Leathernecks went ice cold in the overtime period.
7 IUPUI 76, 2 North Dakota State 57: Aaron Brennan had 18 points and 11 rebounds and IUPUI used a 19-4 run in the second half to break away and stun North Dakota State.  Paul Miller had 24 for NDSU.
4 South Dakota State 83, 5 Denver 73: Mike Daum, one of the country’s top scorers, had 33 and South Dakota State cruised past Denver in a game that was much more one-sided than the score suggested
3 Omaha 84, 6 Fort Wayne 80: Omaha used a late charge to edge Fort Wayne in the Summit quarterfinals.  Tre’Shawn scored 23 points on 10-for-15 shooting, including the go-ahead bucket with 42 seconds left, to lead the Mavericks.
-Semifinals (Monday)
4 South Dakota State 74, 1 South Dakota 71: Michael Orris hit the go-ahead jumper with two seconds left and South Dakota State upended rival South Dakota in a nail-biter.  South Dakota led for almost the entirety of the game, and by double digits at times, but the Jackrabbits made it close in the second half, eventually tied it with under 3 minutes to go and took their first lead since 2-0 on Orris’ game-winner.  Orris scored 20 to lead SDSU.
3 Omaha 90, 7 IUPUI 62: Mitchell Hahn and Tre’Shawn Thurman both had double-doubles and Omaha manhandled IUPUI.  The Mavericks led 42-18 at the half and held IUPUI to just 31.7% shooting.
-Championship (Tuesday)
3 Omaha vs 4 South Dakota State, Live, ESPN2

COMPLETED TOURNAMENTS

ATLANTIC SUN CHAMPIONSHIP

Noah’s predictions:
Quarterfinals: FGCU over Stetson, USC Upstate over Kennesaw State, Jacksonville over North Florida, Lipscomb over NJIT
Semifinals: FGCU over USC Upstate, Lipscomb over Jacksonville
Championship: Lipscomb over FGCU

-Quarterfinals (Monday, February 27)
1 FGCU 87, 8 Stetson 57: Zach Johnson scored 19 points and hit 4 3-pointers and the offensive talent of host FGCU proved to be way too much to handle for Stetson.
5 Kennesaw State 80, 4 USC Upstate 78: Kendrick Ray scored 24 points and Kennessaw State narrowly escaped host USC Upstate to advance to the A-Sun semifinals.
3 North Florida 77, 6 Jacksonville 74: Host North Florida rode another huge night from A-Sun POTY Dallas Moore (37 points, 14-23 FGs) to a win over Jacksonville.  Moore set the conference single-season scoring record in the process.
2 Lipscomb 97, 7 NJIT 66: Garrison Matthews scored 30 on 11-15 shooting, Rob Marberry added 14 and the outcome was never in doubt as Lipscomb routed NJIT to win their first home playoff game since 2009.
-Semifinals (Thursday)
1 Florida Gulf Coast 74, 5 Kennesaw State 62: Brian Goodwin scored 28 points and FGCU used a dominant performance in the paint to top Kennesaw State and advance to the A-Sun title game.
3 North Florida 91, 2 Lipscomb 85: Dallas Moore scored 18, and North Florida made it rain from behind the arc in their defeat of Lipscomb in the A-Sun semifinals, going a whopping 16-f0r-24 from downtown.
-Championship (Sunday)
1 Florida Gulf Coast 77, 3 North Florida 61: Brian Goodwin scored 19 to lead five in double figures and FGCU used tough defense to down North Florida and capture their 2nd consecutive A-Sun title.  North Florida led by six at the break, but FGCU took control after the Ospreys went six minutes without a single point midway through the second half.

MAAC CHAMPIONSHIP

Noah’s predictions:
1st round: Niagara over Quinnipiac, Canisius over Marist, Rider over Manhattan
Quarterfinals: Monmouth over Niagara, Siena over Fairfield, Canisius over St. Peter’s, Iona over Rider
Semifinals: Monmouth over Siena, Iona over Canisius
Finals: Monmouth over Iona

(All games in Albany, NY)
-1st round (Thursday)
9 Niagara 88, Quinnipiac 69: Matt Scott scored 19 to lead three players with 15+, and Niagara rolled past reeling Quinnipiac in the MAAC championship.
7 Canisius 77, 10 Marist 73: Phil Valenti led with 23, three other Golden Griffins scored in double figures and Canisius held off Marist to advance in the MAAC championship.
6 Rider 69, 11 Manhattan 68: Jimmie Taylor hit the game-winning 3-pointer with 4 seconds remaining as Rider survived Manhattan.
-Quarterfinals (Friday, Saturday)
1 Monmouth 84, 9 Niagara 59: Louie Pillari scored a career-high 16 off the bench and Monmouth rolled past Niagara despite losing star G Micah Seaborn to injury early in the game.
2 St. Peter’s 61, 7 Canisius 58: Quadir Welton scored 15, and St. Peter’s hung on to beat Canisius to advance to the MAAC semifinals.
3 Iona 88, 6 Rider 70: Rickey McGill and Schadrac Casimir combined for 47 points, Jordan Washington scored his 1000th career point and Iona never trailed in their quarterfinal victory over Rider.
4 Siena 78, 5 Fairfield 66: Javion Ogunyemi had a big night, scoring 24, and Siena advanced in the MAAC tourney.  Tyler Nelson scored 25 for Fairfield.
-Semifinals (Sunday)
4 Siena 89, 1 Monmouth 85: Nico Clareth scored all of his 27 points in the second half and Siena stormed back from a 17-point deficit to stun top-seeded Monmouth and advance to the MAAC Tournament championship.  Monmouth used a 20-7 run to enter halftime up 39-24, but Siena continued to chip away and held off the Hawks to earn the victory.
3 Iona 73, 2 St. Peter’s 65: Jordan Washington scored 22, and Iona used a second-half 17-0 run to top St. Peter’s.
-Championship (Monday)
3 Iona 87, 4 Siena 86 (OT): Jordan Washington scored 21 and grabbed 10 rebounds despite playing much of the second half and all of overtime with four fouls, Dayshonee Much had 18 and Iona edged Siena to clinch their second straight NCAA Tournament bid.  Iona freshman EJ Crawford scored the go-ahead layup with 29 seconds in OT, and Washington converted two free throws to ice the game after Siena’s Nico Clareth badly missed the would-be go-ahead three pointer with 7 seconds left.   Marquis Wright scored 29 to lead the Saints.

MISSOURI VALLEY CHAMPIONSHIP

Noah’s predictions:
1st round: Evansville over Indiana State, Bradley over Drake
Quarterfinals: Illinois State over Evansville, Loyola-IL over Southern Illinois, Wichita State over Bradley, Missouri State over UNI
Semifinals: Loyola-IL over Illinois State, Wichita State over Missouri State
Championship: Wichita State over Loyola-IL

(All games in St. Louis)
-1st round (Thursday)
8 Evansville 83, 9 Indiana State 72: Jaylen Brown and Duane Gibson combined for 47 points to lead the way for Evansville, who fought off a late rally from Indiana State to preserve the victory in the opening round of the Missouri Valley championship.
7 Bradley 67, 10 Drake 58: Donte Thomas scored 17 to help Bradley edge Drake, who went ice cold after pulling within 4 with 1:42 remaining.  The Braves will meet 21st-ranked Wichita State Friday in an MVC quarterfinal.
-Quarterfinals (Friday)
1 Illinois State 80, 8 Evansville 69: Deontae Hawkins scored 19, and Illinois State blocked a school-record 14 shots in route to a victory over Evansville in the MVC quarterfinals.
4 Southern Illinois 55, 5 Loyola-IL 50: Mike Rodriguez scored 16 to help Southern Illinois down Loyola in the MVC quarterfinals.  Loyola shot just 27% and turned the ball over 20 times in the slugfest.
2 Wichita State 82, 7 Bradley 56: Darral Willis Jr scored 17 off the bench, and the loaded Wichita State Shockers overwhelmed Bradley to advance to the MVC semifinals.
6 Missouri State 70, 3 Northern Iowa 64: Alize Johnson scored 20 and grabbed 17 boards as Missouri State held off UNI.
-Semifinals (Saturday)
1 Illinois State 63, 4 Southern Illinois 50: MiKyle McIntosh scored 15 and Illinois State used a huge first half to roll past Southern Illinois.  The Redbirds never trailed in the contest.
2 Wichita State 78, 6 Missouri State 63: Shaquille Morris scored 21, Connor Frankamp hit 6 3-pointers and 21st-ranked Wichita State put away Missouri State after a tight first half to punch their ticket to the MVC title game.
-Sunday
2 Wichita State 71, 1 Illinois State 51: Connor Frankamp scored 19, Markis McDuffie scored 16 and Wichita State shut down Illinois State to earn their sixth straight NCAA Tournament bid.  The Shockers never trailed in the victory, which was their second consecutive over Illinois State since the Redbirds upset them earlier this year.

WEST COAST CHAMPIONSHIP

Noah’s predictions:
1st round: Pacific over Pepperdine, San Diego over Portland
Quarterfinals: Gonzaga over Pacific, Santa Clara over San Francisco, St. Mary’s over San Diego, BYU over Loyola-Marymount
Semifinals: Gonzaga over Santa Clara, St. Mary’s over BYU
Championship: Gonzaga over St. Mary’s

(All games in Las Vegas)
-1st round (Friday)
9 Pacific 89, 8 Pepperdine 84: A career-high 41 points from Lamond Murray Jr wasn’t enough as Pacific toppled Pepperdine to set up a meeting with Gonzaga on Saturday.  Ray Bowles scored 26 for Pacific.
10 Portland 60, 7 San Diego 55: 
Portland snapped a 16-game losing streak by putting away San Diego in the opening round of the WCC tournament.  Jazz Johnson scored 17 to lead the Pilots.
-Quarterfinals (Saturday)
3 BYU 89, 6 Loyola-Marymount 81: Erik Mika scored 25, Nick Emery had 21 and BYU eliminated Loyola-Marymount in the WCC quarterfinals.
4 Santa Clara 76, 5 San Francisco 69: Jared Brownridge scored 28 and went a perfect 11-for-11 from the line as Santa Clara used a late push to oust San Francisco in the WCC quarterfinals.
1 Gonzaga 82, 9 Pacific 50: Jordan Matthews scored 22 points, Nigel Williams-Goss scored 20 and no. 4 Gonzaga recovered from a sloppy first half to clobber Pacific.  The contest was the Zags’ first since being handed their first loss of the season by BYU last week.
2 St. Mary’s 81, 10 Portland 58: Calvin Hermanson scored 21, Jock Landale added 19 and St. Mary rode their offense to a rout of Portland despite a sluggish first half.  Jazz Johnson led the Pilots with 26.
-Semifinals (Monday)
1 Gonzaga 77, 4 Santa Clara 68: Nigel Williams-Goss led 4th-ranked Gonzaga with 25 and the Zags held off pesky Santa Clara to advance to their 20th straight WCC Tournament final.  Jordan Brownridge scored 32 for Santa Clara, which cut the deficit to five points twice in the second half but couldn’t put together a big enough run to shock the world.
2 Saint Mary’s 81, 3 BYU 50: Jock Landale had 22 points and 10 rebounds and Saint Mary’s dominated cold-shooting BYU to earn their 3rd shot at Gonzaga this year.
-Championship (Tuesday)
1 Gonzaga 74, 2 Saint Mary’s 56: Nigel Williams-Goss had 22 points, Prezmek Karnowski had 15 and Gonzaga topped rival Saint Mary’s for the third time in 2016-17 to clinch their 5th straight WCC title.  The Zags capitalized on a sluggish offensive output by Saint Mary’s in the first half to take a 39-18 lead into the locker room.  The Gaels heated up in the second half and cut the Zags’ lead to 5 with 10:11 remaining, but Gonzaga and Williams-Goss aptly responded and it was never as close again.  Calvin Hermansen led Saint Mary’s with 14, but the sharpshooting forward only went 4-11 from the field.

BIG SOUTH CHAMPIONSHIP

Noah’s predictions:
1st round: Campbell over Presbyterian, Charleston So. over Longwood
Quarterfinals: UNC Asheville over Campbell, Liberty over Radford, Winthrop over Charleston So., Gardner-Webb over High Point
Semifinals: UNC Asheville over Liberty, Gardner-Webb over Winthrop
Championship: UNC Asheville over Gardner Webb


-1st Round (Tuesday, March 1)
7 Campbell 81, 10 Presbyterian 62: Chris Clemons scored 27, going 10-14 from the field, and Campbell rode a huge first half to a rout of lowly Presbyterian, who was led by 21 from Darius Moore off the bench.
8 Charleston Southern 79, 9 Longwood 74: High-flying freshman G Christian Keeling led the Buccaneers with 29, Cortez Mitchell added 14 and Charleston Southern snuck past Longwood in the Big South quarterfinals after the Lancers’ Khris Lane missed a late three that would have tied the game.
-Quarterfinals (Thursday)
7 Campbell 81, 2 UNC-Asheville 79: 5’9″ Chris Clemons scored 51 points, a school and conference record, and Campbell shocked 2nd-seeded UNC Asheville in the Big South quarterfinals.  Clemons went 18 for 32 from the field (including 8 for 14 from 3-point range) in the historic performance, which tied the highest scoring in college basketball this season.  MaCio Teague led UNC-Asheville with 22.
6 Radford 56, 3 Liberty 52: Christian Bradford hit six free throws in the final 36 seconds and Radford fended off Liberty to advance in the Big South tournament.
1 Winthrop 92, 8 Charleston Southern 78: Keon Johnson had another prolific night, scoring 31, and Winthrop bested Charleston Southern in a Big South quarterfinal matchup.
4 Gardner-Webb 91, 5 High Point 55: Tyrell Nelson led the way with 16 and Gardner-Webb used stifling defense to obliterate High Point, who shot just 27.4% from the floor and hit only one 3-pointer in 17 attempts.
-Semifinals (Friday)
7 Campbell 66, 6 Radford 50: It wasn’t 51 points, but Campbell G Chris Clemons had another huge night with 33 to ensure that the Camels’ miraculous run in the Big South tournament would live to see another day.  Campbell will advance to meet Winthrop in the Big South championship game on Sunday, a matchup that will include two of the most dynamic scorers in the nation in Clemons and Winthrop’s Keon Johnson.
1 Winthrop 80, 4 Gardner-Webb 77 (OT): Keon Johnson scored 31, Xavier Cooks scored 23 and Winthrop eliminated Gardner-Webb in an overtime thriller.  The Eagles took advantage of Gardner-Webb’s foul trouble, going a clutch 25-for-28 from the free throw line in the contest.  Winthrop will meet the surging Campbell Camels in Sunday’s Big South title game.
-Championship (Sunday)
1 Winthrop 76, 7 Campbell 59: Keon Johnson scored 26, Xavier Cooks had a double-double and host Winthrop finally captured the Big South Tournament championship.  The Eagles had lost three straight conference title games before finally breaking through.  Chris Clemons scored 29 to lead Campbell.

OHIO VALLEY CHAMPIONSHIP

Noah’s predictions:
1st round: Southeast Missouri over Tennessee State, Tennessee Tech over Murray State
Quarterfinals: Southeast Missouri over Jacksonville State, Tennessee Tech over Morehead State
Semifinals: Belmont over Southeast Missouri, UT Martin over Morehead State
Championship: Belmont over UT Martin

(All games in Nashville)
-1st round (Wednesday, March 2)
5 Southeast Missouri 78, 8 Tennessee State 75 (OT): Tahj Eddy hit the game-winning 3 with seconds remaining in OT, freshman Denzel Mahoney scored a career-best 34 and Southeast Missouri knocked off Tennessee State to advance in the OVC championship.
7 Murray State 85, 6 Tennessee Tech 84 (2OT): Jonathan Stark scored a career-high 41, including the game-winning 3-pointer, and Murray State bested Tennessee Tech in double overtime.  Stark hoisted up a whopping 40 shots from the field, making 15.  Kajon Mack scored 17 for Tennessee Tech, and all nine of the Golden Eagles’ points in the first overtime period.
-Quarterfinals (Thursday)
4 Jacksonville State 74, 5 Southeast Missouri 51: Norbertas Giga and Erik Durham both had double-doubles, and Jacksonville State easily defeated Southeast Missouri State in the OVC quarterfinals.
7 Murray State 75, 3 Morehead State 69: Johnathan Stark continued his OVC tournament tear, scoring 37 and hitting 7 threes, and Murray State rallied in the second half to earn a close victory over Morehead State.
-Semifinals (Friday)
4 Jacksonville State 65, 1 Belmont 59: Malcolm Drumright scored 21, Greg Tucker added 18 and Jacksonville State handed Belmont their first conference loss this season to punch their ticket to the OVC championship game.  It marked the second consecutive year that the Bruins had earned a 1 seed in the OVC Championship only to be upset in their opening game.
2 UT-Martin 73, 7 Murray State 67: Matthew Butler scored 17, and UT Martin held off Murray State to advance to Saturday’s OVC title game.  Star Johnathan Stark only scored 11 on 3-for-11 shooting for Murray State, who had rode his back-to-back high-flying performances to a surprising appearance in the conference semis.
-Championship (Saturday)
4 Jacksonville State 66, 2 UT-Martin 55: Erik Durham scored 17, Greg Tucker scored 14 points – all in the first half – and Jacksonville State beat UT-Martin to earn the first-ever NCAA Tournament bid in school history.  The Gamecocks opened up the game early, leading 36-23 at the break, and UT-Martin never got closer than six back the rest of the way despite a sluggish offensive output from JVSU to begin the 2nd half.  The Seahawks, who lost in the OVC title game for the second consecutive year, were led by 18 from Jacolby Mobley.

NORTHEAST CHAMPIONSHIP

Noah’s predictions:
Quarterfinals: Mount St. Mary’s over Sacred Heart, Robert Morris over LIU Brooklyn, Fairleigh Dickinson over Wagner, Bryant over St. Francis (PA)
Semifinals: Mount St. Mary’s over Robert Morris, Bryant over Fairleigh Dickinson
Championship: Mount St. Mary’s over Bryant

(note: Teams are reseeded after quarterfinals.  Example: lowest remaining seed will play highest winning seed)

-Quarterfinals (Wednesday, March 2)
1 Mount St Mary’s 76, 8 Sacred Heart 73: Junior Robinson scored 22 and Elijah Long 19 as top-seeded Mount St. Mary’s survived pesky Sacred Heart in a thriller.
7 Robert Morris 69, 2 LIU Brooklyn 68: Matty McConnell made six 3 pointers and hit the game-winning jumper with three seconds remaining, and Robert Morris knocked off LIU Brooklyn to advance to the NEC semifinals.  McConnell scored 20 total to lead the Colonials.
3 Wagner 72, 6 Fairleigh Dickinson 70: Fairleigh Dickinson went freezing cold after JoJo Cooper’s decisive layup with 1:41 left put Wagner up 72-70, and the Seahawks narrowly defeated the Knights in the NEC quarterfinals.  Michael Carey’s career-high 32 led Wagner.
4 St. Francis (PA) 100, 5 Bryant 78: 
Keith Braxton scored 22 and recorded a double-double, Isaiah Blackmon led with 24 and St. Francis (PA) hammered Bryant.  The Red Flash ended the first half on a 22-5 run after trailing 25-26 with 6:18 remaining and never looked back.
-Semifinals (Saturday)
1 Mount St. Mary’s 75, 7 Robert Morris 66: Elijah Long scored 22, Junior Robinson chipped in 18 and Mt. St. Mary’s pulled away in the final minute to knock off upset-minded Robert Morris.
4 St. Francis (PA) 71, 3 Wagner 70: Keith Braxton’s awkward prayer from behind the arc went in at the buzzer to give St. Francis (PA) a stunning victory over Wagner.  Isaiah Blackmon scored 20 to lead the Red Flash, who will meet Mt. St. Mary’s in Tuesday’s NEC title game.
-Championship (Tuesday, March 7)
1 Mount St. Mary’s 71, 4 St. Francis (PA) 61: The dynamic guard tandem of Elijah Long and Junior Robinson combined for 46 points to lift Mount St. Mary’s to a comeback victory over St. Francis (PA).  St. Francis led at the half 31-23, but the Mountaineers opened up the second half on a 22-3 run and the outcome was never in doubt again.

SOUTHERN CHAMPIONSHIP

Noah’s predictions:
1st round: The Citadel over Western Carolina, Samford over VMI
Quarterfinals: UNC-Greensboro over The Citadel, Chattanooga over Wofford, Furman over Samford, ETSU over Mercer
Semifinals: Chattanooga over UNC-Greensboro, ETSU over Furman
Championship: Chattanooga over ETSU

(All games in Asheville, NC)
-1st round (Friday)
9 The Citadel 78, 8 Western Carolina 72: Preston Parks scored 27 and The Citadel pulled away late to defeat Western Carolina.  Haboubacar Mutombo scored 25 to lead WCU.
7 Samford 79, 10 VMI 61: Demetrius Denzel-Dotson scored 17 and Samford cruised to a 1st-round win over VMI.
-Quarterfinals (Saturday)
1 UNC-Greensboro 76, 9 The Citadel 67: RJ White scored 21 points in a double-double, 3 other players scored in double figures and UNC-Greensboro knocked off The Citadel after trailing at the half.
5 Wofford 79, 4 Chattanooga 67: Fletcher Magee scored 24, Eric Garcia added 18 and Wofford held off Chattanooga in the SoCon quarterfinals.
7 Samford 67, 2 Furman 63: Christen Cunningham scored 17, Wyatt Walker had 15 and Samford survived a late charge from Furman to advance to the SoCon semifinals.  Devin Sibley scored 30 to lead Furman, which cut the deficit to 3 with 36 seconds remaining after trailing by 12 with under 2 minutes to go.
3 ETSU 73, 6 Mercer 66: Desonta Bradford had 21 and ETSU used a tiebreaking 11-0 run in the second half to outlast Mercer.  The Buccaneers blocked 11 shots in the contest.
-Semifinals (Sunday)
1 UNC-Greensboro 77, 5 Wofford 73: Diante Baldwin scored 22, Francis Alonso added 17 and UNC-Greensboro recovered from a halftime deficit to top Wofford.  Fletcher Magee has 22 to lead Wofford.
3 ETSU 81, 7 Samford 72: TJ Cromer scored a career-high 41, including 9 3-pointers – which tied the SoCon record – and ETSU rolled past Samford.  ETSU opened the game on a 23-6 run and led by as many as 23 at one point.
-Championship (Monday)
3 ETSU 79, 1 UNC-Greensboro 74: TJ Cromer scored 23 and ETSU came from behind to knock off UNC-Greensboro and earn their first NCAA Tournament bid in 13 years.  The Buccaneers led by 12 with 4 minutes remaining, but UNC-Greensboro continued to chip away and brought themselves within 3 with 12 seconds left.  The Spartans stole the inbounds pass on the ensuing possession, but Francis Alonso rimmed out the potential game-tier from the corner to add another year to UNC-Greensboro’s NCAA Tournament skid (17 years).

COLONIAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Noah’s predictions:
1st round: Hofstra over Delaware, James Madison over Drexel
Quarterfinals: UNC-Wilmington over Hofstra, William & Mary over Elon, Charleston over James Madison, Northeastern over Towson
Semifinals: UNC-Wilmington over William & Mary, Charleston over Northeastern
Championship: UNC-Wilmington over Charleston

(All games in North Charleston, SC)
-1st round (Friday)
9 Delaware 81, 8 Hofstra 76: Ryan Daly scored 27 in a double-double and Eric Carter added 19 as Delaware pulled away in the final minute to defeat Hofstra and advance to meet UNC-Wilmington in the quarterfinals on Saturday.
7 James Madison 80, 10 Drexel 70: Jackson Kent scored 20 to lead four JMU players in double figures, and a big second half made the difference as the Dukes earned a win over Drexel in the CAA tournament.  JMU opened up the period on a 32-7 run after trailing 33-25 at the break.
-Quarterfinals (Saturday)
1 UNC-Wilmington 91, 8 Delaware 82: UNC-Wilmington used a balanced attack (five players with 13+ points) to knock off upset-minded Delaware in the CAA quarterfinals.
4 William & Mary 71, 5 Elon 66: Omar Prewitt scored 20 and grabbed 13 boards, Daniel Dixon also had 20 and William & Mary rallied to beat Elon.
2 Charleston 67, 7 James Madison 62: Jarell Brantley filled up the stat sheet with 16 points and 10 rebounds, Joe Chealy led with 21 and Charleston squeaked past JMU after the Dukes’ Shakir Brown missed the would-be game-tying 3-point jumper with just seconds remaining.
3 Towson 82, 6 Northeastern 54: Zane Martin scored 17, going 7-for-10 from the field, and Towson led from start to finish in a rout of Northeastern.
-Semifinals (Sunday)
1 UNC-Wilmington 105, 4 William & Mary 94: Denzel Ingram scored 27, Chris Flemmings scored 26 and hot-shooting UNC-Wilmington knocked off William & Mary to advance to the CAA Tournament title game.
2 Charleston 67, 3 Towson 59: Joe Chealey scored 29, and Charleston pulled away in the final minutes to defeat Towson.
-Championship (Monday)
1 UNC-Wilmington 78, 2 Charleston 69: CJ Bryce scored 24 and Devontae Cacok scored 15 and went 6-for-6 from the field as top-seeded UNC-Wilmington took control with an 18-5 run in the second half to knock off Charleston and clinch their second consecutive NCAA Tournament bid.  Charleston, who split the season series with the Seahawks, was led by 21 from Joe Chealey.

OTHER TOURNAMENTS

Source: yahoosports.com

Summit: March 4-7
MEAC: March 6-11
ACC: March 7-11
Big Sky: March 7, 9-11
SWAC: March 7, 10-11
Big East: March 8-11
Big 12: March 8-11
C-USA: March 8-11
Mountain West: March 8-11
Pac-12: March 8-11
Southland: March 8-11
Big Ten: March 8-12
Atlantic 10: March 8-12
SEC: March 8-12
Sun Belt: March 8, 10-12
Big West: March 9-11
MAC: March 9-11
WAC: March 9-11
AAC: March 9-12
Ivy League: March 11-12

 

 

Noah Holley
Hello! My name is Noah. I am a 14 year old sports fanatic that is an intern for College Pride Press. I am one of the site's bracketologists. I also write about other random stuff. For my own website, noahsports.net, I cover college football, NFL, NBA, MLB, NHL, golf, and MLL. Be sure to check it out! (Twitter: @NoahSports1)
http://noahsports.net

Leave a Reply